基于路由半径自适应的长链状无线传感网络协议

Alternative Title: Route-radius-based Adaptive Protocol for Long-chain Wireless Sensor Networks

Keyword: 长链状无线传感器网络 Prr Rssi 最大传输距离 路由半径 自适应

Abstract: 长链状无线传感网络的节点呈长链状分布。这种特殊的拓扑结构将导致数据碰撞概率增大、传输时延增加,且越靠近Sink节点的地方该现象越明显,这将影响Sink节点的数据接收,甚至导致整个网络的崩溃。针对长链状无线传感网络的链路特征,提出了基于最大传输距离的路由半径自适应调节策略RAMD(Route-radius Adaptive with Max Transmission Distance)。该协议通过以PRR(Packet Receive Rate)及RSSI(Received Signal Strength Indication)相结合的链路质量评估方法自适应调节路由半径,设计基于分级同步的冲突避...

Other Abstract: Long-chain wireless sensor network exhibits a special topology with the nodes distributed in one line just like a long chain. Such inefficient topology does not only enhance the probability of data collision, but also increases the time delay of data transmission, leading to the low working efficiency for data reception of Sink node , even the collapse of the entire network. Generally , the closer the nodes locate to the Sink node, the more obvious this phenomenon is. According to the linking characteristics of the long - chain wireless sensor networks, this study proposed an adaptive strategy termed Route-Radius Adaptive with Max transmission distance ( RAMD ) based on the maximum transmission distance, which adaptively adjusted the routing radius utilizing link quality assessment method through combining packet receive rate ( PRR ) with received signal strength indication ( RSSI ), eventually contributing to the calculation of collision avoidance parameters as well as the routing selection. The simulation of performance comparison with the typical hierarchical routing and sequential transmission routing, and building and testing of physical platform for long-chain wireless sensor networks which contains 200nodes, show that the protocol played a crucial role in simplifying the method for routing selection, decreasing the rate of time delay, as well as reducing the probability of data conflicting.