基于惯性引导采样的视觉IMU方向估计方法

Alternative Title: Visual inertial measurement unit based inertial guide sample estimation method

Abstract: 本发明提出了一种基于惯性引导采样的视觉IMU方向估计方法,即利用IMU的方向估计信息,引导视觉方向估计中匹配点对的采样过程和误匹配点的移除过程。包括基于增益自适应互补滤波器的IMU方向估计、基于尺度旋转不变的特征检测以及基于视觉IMU融合的方向估计三个步骤。本发明方法采用增益自适应互补滤波器,能够在初始迭代过程中剔除明显的误匹配点对,提高了方向估计的准确性;将IMU的姿态估计信息作为初值引入到视觉方向估计中,通过迭代移除误匹配点对,加快了方向估计的进程,有效避免了采用随机初始值带来的运算量大的问题。本发明方法适用性广、鲁棒性好、准确率高,可广泛应用在人体康复训练的动作捕捉过程中。

Other Abstract: The method involves estimating a gain adaptive complementary filter based on inertial measurement unit (IMU) direction. Feature detection process is performed according to scale-based rotation. Feature point detection and matching process is performed. Vision IMU fusion estimation process is performed based on the IMU direction. A gyroscope direction estimation value is calculated. Accelerometer and magnetic force direction estimation process is performed according to a complementary filtering algorithm to perform attitude estimation.