输电线路巡检机器人机构设计与实验研究

Alternative Title: Mechanism Design and Experimental Research of a Power Transmission Line Inspection Robot

Keyword: 输电线路巡检机器人 机构设计 性能优化 刚柔耦合

Abstract: 本论文的研究内容围绕中国南方电网有限公司科技项目“110kV输电线路巡检机器人应用研究”(课题编号:K-GD2012-062)展开。输电线路巡检机器人能够近距离、安全、快速的巡检输电线路,并对线路故障进行快速反应,是一个富有挑战性的、新颖的研究课题,并且具有重要的研究意义和实用价值。论文首先对输电线路巡检机器人的国内外研究现状进行了深入分析,总结归纳了该领域的研究热点和难点问题。针对输电线路巡检机器人工作环境的半结构化、高空、多变、线缆的高柔性特征和巡检任务需求,开展输电线路巡检机器人的机构设计与实验研究,并开展相关研究,主要包括以下几个方面的内容: 首先,开展非结构、复杂环境的输电线路巡检机器人机构研究。为解决输电线路巡检机器人环境适应能力差、移动能力不足、越障能力有限的问题,根据输电线路环境特点和作业巡检任务需求,结合已有的输电线路巡检机器人构型特点,提出一种新型的双臂轮臂复合式输电线路巡检机器人机构。并且针对该新型机构给出其在输电线路环境中移动越障运动机理研究,规划了其跨越输电线路典型障碍的越障流程,以验证该机构的环境适应能力。 其次,开展输电线路巡检机器人结构参数设计。根据输电线环境约束条件和障碍物约束条件,得到机器人各关节的结构参数,运用DH法建立机器人的运动学模型,仿真分析机器人跨越典型障碍物的流程,并通过蒙特利罗法建立机器人的作业空间,验证机器人能够满足环境和任务需求。在此基础上进行机器人的结构设计,完成机器人的样机研制。 再次,开展输电线路巡检机器人移动性能分析与优化研究。从巡检机器人与输电线环境的相互作用入手,建立机器人行走轮与线路的接触力学模型和机器人行走过程的准静态力学模型,通过改进优化行走轮结构,提高驱动轮附着力,然后合理规划机器人移动过程的行走姿态,改善行走轮的负载分配,提高行走电机驱动效率,从而提升机器人的爬坡能力。最后通过仿真分析和对比实验,验证行走轮结构优化和机器人行走姿态规划方法的正确性。 然后,柔索环境下的刚柔耦合动力学建模方法研究。输电线路是一种典型的柔索环境,机器人本体载荷和巡检作业过程产生的振动都会传递到输电线路中,同时线路的振动和变形又会传递到机器人本体,所以机器人与输电线路形成了一个刚体-柔索的耦合关系。首先,利用改进的拉格朗日公式和有限元法推导出空间柔索的属性矩阵,从而建立输电线路的动力学方程。然后通过使用与Newton-Raphson迭代技术相结合的Newmark直接积分法获得机器人负载引起的架空输电线路的动态响应。最后利用仿真分析和实验对比的方法验证理论推导的正确性。 最后,开展输电线路巡检机器人实验室和现场实验研究。基于所设计的轮臂复合式巡检机器人机构进行样机系统的搭建,根据输电线路巡检机器人的任务要求,进行综合实验。主要包括机器人移动行走能力、机器人越障能力和综合运动性能实验。实验结果表明机器人具备跨越复杂障碍物的能力,并具备较强的移动性能。

Other Abstract: The research in this paper is supported by the China Southern Power grid Corporation's science and technology project “the application of 110kV transmission line inspection robot” (project number: K-GD2012-062). The transmission line inspection robot which can up-close inspect and rapidly maintain the line is a challenging new research subject, and has important research significance and practical value. First of all, the research status of the transmission line inspection robot at home and abroad are analysed, and the hot and difficult problems in this field are summarized. According to the transmission line environment characteristics and inspection tasks, mechanism design and experimental research of transmission line inspection robot are carried out, mainly including the following aspects: First of all, the transmission line inspection robot mechanism design for unstructured complex environment is carried out. In order to solve the problem of robot insufficient climbing ability, inadequate environmental adaptability, limited obstacle navigating ability, a novel double wheel-arm compound transmission line inspection robot mechanism is presented according to the characteristics of the environment and operation of transmission line inspection requirements and combined with the characteristics of the existing transmission line inspection robot. Meanwhile, according to the analysis of the robot motion and the obstacle navigation process, the adaptation of the robot mechanism to the transmission line is validated. Secondly, the geometry parameters design of the transmission line inspection robot is carried out. According to constrains of the environment and obstacles, the link parameters can be got. Kinematics model is established by DH method, the process of navigating obstacles is simulated and t the workspace of the robot is established by the Monte Carlo method. The simulation results show that the robot meets the design requirements. On the basis of this, the structure design of the robot are completed, and the prototype is developed. Thirdly, the mobile performance analysis and optimization research of the transmission line inspection robot is carried out. The mechanical model of driving wheel traction is analyzed and the quasi static mechanics model of two-wheel driven robot is set up. Through the optimization of driving wheel structure and the adjustment of the robot rolling posture, the robot's climbing ability is improved along with enhancing the adhesion for ascension. The different structures of wheel configuration and different postures before and after the optimization planning are simulated. The prototype is developed and the experiment of the robot climbing ability is tested in the lab. The simulation and experimental results show that the mobile robot ability is improved by optimizing its attitude and changing the wheel structure. Then, the dynamic behaviour of a transmission line under the moving robot is investigated. First of all, the updated Lagrangian formulation and the finite element method were used to derive the property matrices of a suspension transmission line in order to define the discretized equations of motion. Then, the Jacobi method was applied to the determination of the natural frequencies and the mode shapes of the suspended transmission line. The moving-load-induced dynamic responses of the saggy suspended transmission line were obtained by using the Newmark direct integration method incorporated with the Newton-Raphson iteration technique. The influence of some pertinent factors, such as speed of moving robot, ratio of axial rigidity to total line weight and ratio of moving robot mass to total cable mass, is the key point of the dynamic analysis Finally, the laboratory and field experiment research of the transmission line inspection robot is carried out. Based on the design of the wheel arm combined inspection robot mechanism, the prototype is developed. According to the requirements of the transmission line inspection robot task requirements, comprehensive experiments are conducted including mobile robot walking performance experiment, navigating obstacle experiments. The experimental results show that the robot has the ability to cross complex obstacles, and has a strong mobile performance.