基于DLP的三维实时检测技术研究

Alternative Title: Research on Real-time Three-dimensional Measurement Based on DLP

Keyword: 结构光三维测量 相位展开 Dlp 散焦投影 系统标定

Abstract: 随着电子技术和光电技术的不断进步,光学三维检测技术得到了长足发展,其在工业检测、机械制造、医疗产业和娱乐交互等领域应用广泛并具有持续发展的巨大潜力。基于面结构光的三维测量轮廓术以其非接触、效率高以及精度高的优势,逐渐成为三维测量领域的重要方法。 作为一种通用的3D形貌获取技术,面结构光比其他三维测量技术快得多,但是多数工业级结构光扫描仪仍然需要数秒才能完成一次扫描;3D传感器如微软Kinect和TOF相机虽然可以进行实时的三维测量,但是精度较低;由于近期投影技术的发展以及对该领域研究的深入,实现一套实时的三维测量系统变得更加容易。 针对以上测量系统的局限,本文以三维测量轮廓术中的相移法为基础,研究了相关算法的基础理论,探索了测量系统从硬件搭建到软件实现的各个细节。根据所选择的测量方案,首先确定采用一种改进的相移算法以减少投影光栅数量;采用双频时间相位展开算法,来实现截断相位的快速展开;探究了DLP高速投影机理,通过DLP散焦实现了正弦光栅的高速投影,提升了图像采集效率;提出了一种改进的正弦光栅二值化算法,减少了系统相位误差;对系统标定尤其是投影仪标定展开分析,将精度较高的基于相位的投影仪标定方法应用到系统中;最后搭建了单相机-单投影仪的结构光测量系统硬件,应用多线程策略实现了工程软件的开发。 综合以上设计,实现了基于DLP的三维实时检测系统,测量精度小于0.06mm。

Other Abstract: With the development of electronic technology and opto-electronic technology, optical three-dimensional(3D) measurement has made significant progress. It has been widely used in many areas, including industrial inspection, mechanical manufacture, medical industry and entertainment interaction, and has great potential for sustainable development. The 3D measuring method based on surface structured light has the advantages of non-contact, high-speed and high-precision, and becomes an important method in 3D measurement area gradually. As a universal 3D shape measurement method, the surface structured light one is faster than any other methods, but still takes several seconds to perform one frame scanning for most of industrial structured light scanners. Though 3D sensors such as Microsoft Kinect and TOF camera can perform measurement in real-time, their accuracy is low. Because of the development of projection technology and the more in-depth study in this field, it’s easier to build a real-time 3D measuring system. Aiming at the limitations of the measurement systems above, we study on basic theories related based on Phase Shift Profilometry in 3D measurement. We also explore each details of hardware and software design. According to the chosen method, we use an improved phase-shift algorithm to reduce the number of patterns. The two-frequency temporal phase-unwrapping algorithm is used to unwrap for fast phase unwrapping. The mechanism of DLP ultra-fast projection is studied and the high speed projection of sinusoidal grating is achieved by DLP defocusing, which improves the efficiency of image acquisition. An improved algorithm is proposed for binarized sinusoidal pattern to reduce phase error. High speed projection of sinusoidal grating is achieved by DLP defocusing, which improves the efficiency of image acquisition. The calibration of the system, especially the projector calibration, is analyzed and a high-precision phase-based projector calibration method is performed to the system. Finally, we build single-camera single-projector hardware of the structured light measuring system, and develop the software using multi-thread strategy. With all of the designs above, a real-time 3D measuring system based on DLP is realized and the measuring accuracy is less than 0.06mm.