基于Google Glass的远程解放双手式机器人控制系统

Alternative Title: Hands-free remote control systemfor robotbased on Google Glass

Keyword: 人机交互 解放双手 Google Glass 机器人 Wifi

Abstract: 随着人机交互技术的发展,解放双手的技术也日益繁荣。在面对复杂任务时,解放双手的技术提供了新的交互渠道,丰富了交互信号的来源。利用Google Glass穿戴式的特点,搭建了一个解放双手的移动机器人远程控制系统。该系统运用互补滤波器融合加速度传感器、陀螺仪以及地磁传感器的测量数据检测操作者的头部运动,并根据设计的控制器解析操作者的控制意图,然后经WiFi传送给被控机器人。同时,运用互补滤波器的高通滤波器成分成功地抑制了头部参考位置的漂移。为了验证系统的灵活性和可靠性,对其进行避障实验测试。实验结果表明,操作者能够流畅地控制机器人完成任务,成功地从任务中解放出双手,为遥控移动机器人提供了新的方式。...

Other Abstract: With the development of human machine interaction (HMI) technology, the hands-free technology becomes more and more prosperous. When confronting a complex control task, it provides a new interactive channel, and enriches the source of interactive signal. In this paper, using the wearable characteristic of Google Glass, a hands-free remote control system for mobile robot is built. This system detects the operator’s head gesture by processing data from accelerometers, geomagnetic sensors and gyroscopes through a complementary filter, designs a controller to parse the operator’s control intention, and sends the intention to the robot through WiFi. Meanwhile, the drift of head gesture reference is eliminated by the high pass filter component of the complementary filter. In order to validate the effectiveness and the reliability of this system, a series of obstacle avoidance experiments are arranged. The experimental results show that the operator can smoothly navigate the robot to complete experimental tasks, successfully frees hand from tasks, and provides a new way of remotely controlling mobile robot. In addition, this hands free control system can benefit those with paralyzed limbs.