微偏振片阵列成像的非均匀校正研究

其他题名: Non-uniformity correction in polarization imaging obtained with integrated microgrid polarimeters

关键词: 微偏振片阵列 偏振成像 非均匀性校正

摘要: 针对传统的非均匀校正算法难以校正偏振成像的非均匀问题,提出了一种新的矩阵校正算法。分析了偏振成像与非偏振成像的非均匀性的不同表现,阐述了微偏振片阵列成像的非均匀产生机理,指出了采用非偏振成像非均匀校正方法的失效原因。在构建偏振成像系统对入射偏振光源的响应模型基础上,提出了矩阵校正法。实验部分给出了矩阵校正法对均匀偏振场本底图像和信息丰富场景图像的校正效果,定量分析结果表明,矩阵校正法将均匀本底图像的非均匀性降至校正前的10%左右。

其他摘要: Traditional non-uniformity correction algorithm cannot correct the non-uniformity of polarization images, therefore a matrix correction algorithm was proposed. Firstly, the mechanism and imaging performance of non-uniformity in integrated microgrid polarimeters were presented. Then the difference of non-uniformity between the polarization image and traditional image was illustrated and the reasons for the failure of traditional methods were analyzed. By constructing a model of polarization imaging system in response to the incident polarized light source, the matrix correction algorithm was further proposed. After that, experiments gave the correction effects of polarization flatfiled images and scene images containing rich details. A quantitative analysis of experimental results proves that our matrix correction algorithm reduces the non-uniformity of flatfiled images to about 10%. © 2017, Editorial Board of Journal of Infrared and Laser Engineering.