拉大相邻像素间颜色人眼感知差异的图像增强方法

其他题名: Color Image Contrast Enhancement to Increase Perceived Color Difference Among Adjacent Pixels

关键词: 颜色差异 彩色图像 图像增强 人眼视觉特性

摘要: 彩色图像中,相邻像素间颜色是否相同包含景物的轮廓、纹理等信息。当相邻像素间颜色不相同但颜色差异小时,人眼会错误地感知像素间颜色相同,从而感知不到这对相邻像素颜色不相同所包含的景物信息。以图像中所有颜色不相同的相邻像素被人眼清晰感知到颜色不相同为目标,提出了一种彩色图像对比度增强方法。本方法在保真图像信息的前提下,尽量使所有颜色不相同的相邻像素间颜色差异拉大到人眼能清晰感知颜色不相同。区别于已有方法,本方法根据色调差与饱和度差确定像素间亮度需要拉伸的幅度。实验结果表明本方法能使图像中更多景物信息清晰地被人眼感知。

其他摘要: In the color image, it contains objects information about shape and texture whether the colors between adjacent pixels are the same. Different colors will be perceived as the same when the difference between them is small, and human eyes cannot perceived the contained objects information. To clearly perceive the color difference among all adjacent pixel pairs, a color image contrast enhancement is proposed. The proposed method increase the color difference of the adjacent pixel pairs under the fidelity of image information. Apart from the existing methods, this article will determine the luminance difference needed to be increase based on the difference between saturation and hue. Experimental results show that the proposed method can make more image information clearly perceived by the human eyes.