原子力显微镜纳米沉积加工温度仿真

其他题名: Simulation of Temperature During Nano-Deposition Fabrication with Atomic Force Microscope

关键词: 原子力显微镜 纳米焊接 纳米加工 温度仿真

摘要: 原子力显微镜(atomic force microscope,AFM)纳米沉积加工是一种重要的纳米焊接手段,其加工机理存在场致蒸发和热致蒸发两种可能.为明确AFM沉积加工的机理,本文通过仿真研究了AFM纳米沉积加工过程中的温度变化,分析了加工电流的波形和空气介质对沉积的影响,并在此基础上建模,分别研究瞬态电流和稳态电流引起的温度变化.通过仿真发现,沉积中温度确有上升,但远没有达到引起热蒸发的程度.验证了AFM纳米沉积加工是基于场蒸发的原理.

其他摘要: Nano-deposition fabrication with atomic force microscope(AFM) is an important technique for nano-welding. The AFM nano-deposition might be induced by either electric field or heat. To reveal the mechanism, this paper research the temperature variation during AFM nano-deposition. The effects of fabrication current waveform and air on deposition were analyzed, and a model was built on this basis to study the temperature variation caused by transient current and steady-state current respectively. It was found that temperature did rise in the process of deposition, but there was a long way before the temperature reached the value for heat-induced deposition. Therefore, it was testified that AFM nano-deposition fabrication was based on electric-field-induced deposition theory.