基于引导滤波的红外图像条纹噪声去除方法

其他题名: Stripe Noise Removal Method for Infrared Images Based on Guided Filtering

关键词: 非均匀性校正 条纹噪声 引导滤波

摘要: 红外焦平面阵列中不同列像元在读出电路中对应不同的列通道,每个列通道内的放大器具有不同1/f噪声特征,导致生成图像中含有大量条纹噪声,降低成像质量.为了更好地去除红外图像中的条纹噪声,提出基于引导滤波的红外图像条纹噪声去除方法.首先利用运动图像得到模糊图像的列累加平均向量,然后利用引导滤波器从列累加平均向量中提取条纹噪声校正项,最后利用该噪声校正项对噪声红外图像进行校正.采用仿真和实际红外图像序列进行实验的结果表明,该方法在有效地去除红外图像条纹噪声的同时获得了较好的非均匀性校正效果.

其他摘要: Pixels of different columns in the infrared focal plane array (FPA) have different readout channel, amplifiers in different readout channel have different 1/f noise characteristics. Such noise may cause heavy stripe noise in the infrared images and degrade the quality of captured images. In this paper, a stripe noise removal method using guided filter is proposed. First, the average row vector of the blurred image is obtained by moving images, then the stripe noise correction term is extracted from average row vector using guided filter; finally, the infrared images are corrected by the noise correction term. Experiment shows that the proposed method removes stripe noise efficiently and exhibits better performance than other method discussed in literature.