面向移动机器人SLAM的双RGB-D传感器数据融合方法与应用

其他题名: Fusion of Dual RGB-D Sensors for Mobile Robot SLAM

关键词: 双rgb-d 移动机器人 Slam 数据融合 点云地图构建 全景图

摘要: 移动机器人在执行给定的任务时,需要通过传感器获取环境信息,从而构建地图、定位并在环境中自主运动。RGB-D传感器能够以较低的成本提供环境的色彩与深度信息,得到了广泛的应用,但是其存在视野受限的问题。为此,本文提出了一种面向移动机器人SLAM的双RGB-D传感器数据融合方法,对双RGB-D传感器的数据流进行同步处理,实时构建环境点云地图,并融合多视角RGB信息在线构建全景图。然后,将这一方法应用于室内环境下移动机器人SLAM与运动控制任务。实验表明,本文的双RGB-D传感器数据融合方法能够较好地构建环境点云地图,移动机器人能够根据地图信息自主地从起始点运动至目标点并规避障碍物,构建的全景图能够提供具有视觉临场感的环境信息。由此,为RGB-D传感器和移动机器人的拓展应用提供了一种新方法。

其他摘要: Mobile robots need sensors to perceive environment information for map construction, self-localization and motion control. RGB-D sensors provide an economic solution to acquire color and depth information of the environment, and have received wide interest in recent years. Nevertheless, the small angle of view restricts its application. In this paper, we propose a method to fuse the data from two RGB-D sensors, so that the angle of view can be extended. Data streams from the two RGB-D sensors are synchronized, the point cloud map is constructed in real-time, and the environment panorama is built up online with the fused multi-view RGB information. The proposed method has been validated through SLAM and motion control tasks of the mobile robot in indoor environment. Experimental results showed preferable capabilities of point cloud map construction and self-localization, good autonomous motion control and successful obstacle avoidance. Meanwhile, the built panorama provided detailed environment information with visual telepresence. Therefore, the proposed method promises effective potentials to promote further applications of RGB-D sensors and mobile robots.