基于可变形模型的目标跟踪算法

其他题名: Visual tracking algorithm based on deformable parts model

关键词: 可变形模型 结构化分类器 在线学习 目标跟踪

摘要: 近年来目标跟踪技术的研究已经有了很大的进展,但目标的遮挡和形变仍然是目标跟踪算法面临的重大挑战。针对这些问题提出了一种基于可变形模型的目标跟踪算法。首先,利用可变形模型对跟踪目标进行表达,该模型将目标分为若干子块,目标的特征由局部子块特征和全局特征共同构成。将目标的特征和子块之间的空间关系结合起来,给出了对目标的一个统一的相似度度量函数。然后,在线训练一个结构化输出支持向量机作为分类器,该分类器的输出是可变形模型中目标的结构化描述。利用该分类器可以在视频及图像序列中准确地检测到目标,完成跟踪。通过实验比较,该算法的跟踪性能优于其他主流跟踪算法,尤其在目标发生遮挡和形变的时候仍能准确跟踪。

其他摘要: In recent years, the technology of target tracking has been greatly developed, but occlusion and deformation of the target were still the major challenges in tracking algorithms. To address these problems, a tracking algorithm based on deformable parts model (DPM) was proposed. Firstly, DPM was used to represent the target object. DPM divided the target into several small parts. The feature of the target was composed of the local feature of each part and the global feature of the entire object, then DPM defined a uniform similar function based on the object feature and spatial relationship of each pair of parts. Secondly, a structured output support vector machine (structured SVM) was trained online as the classifier, the output of the structured SVM was the structured description of the object. The target in videos or image sequences could be tracked by the detection result of the classifier. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed methods outperform other popular trackers, especially with the challenge of object′s occlusion and deformation.