一种基于RGB-D的移动机器人未知室内环境自主探索与地图构建方法

Alternative Title: RGB-D Based Autonomous Exploration and Mapping of a Mobile Robotin Unknown Indoor Environment

Keyword: 移动机器人 自主探索 点云地图 局部地图推演 全局边界搜索

Abstract: 提出了一种基于RGB-D信息的移动机器人自主探索与地图构建方法.首先,基于RGB-D传感器提供的信息,通过定位点生成、地图构建与闭环检测,实时构建3D点云地图.然后,将探索过程描述成部分可观测马尔可夫决策过程,结合局部地图推演策略与全局边界搜索策略,建立了移动机器人的自主探索方法.在此基础上,确定移动机器人当前动作约束,采用动态窗运动控制方法,既能避免移动机器人陷入局部最优,又能保证采用RGB-D数据进行建图时的稳定性.最后,开展了实验室场景下的探索任务实验,验证了本文提出的移动机器人未知环境自主探索与地图构建方法的有效性.

Other Abstract: An autonomous exploration and mapping method based on RGB-D (RGB-depth) information for mobile robots is proposed. Firstly, the 3D point cloud map is constructed in real time based on the information from the RGB-D sensor through location point generation, map building and loop closure detection. Then, the autonomous exploration is modeled as a partially observable Markov decision process (POMDP). An autonomous exploration strategy is established based on partial map simulation and global frontier search. Further, real-time action constraints are specified and imposed to a dynamic window motion controller, which drives the motion of the mobile robot and avoids local optimums, and ensures stable map construction with RGB-D data. Finally, the proposed exploration method is realized on a mobile robot system in laboratory experiments. The experimental results demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed autonomous exploration and mapping method in unknown environments.