基于BING似物性检测的行人快速算法

其他题名: Fast human detection algorithm based on BING objectness

关键词: 行人检测 二值化规范梯度特征 似物性 梯度方向直方图特征 支持向量机

摘要: 针对传统滑动窗行人检测速度慢、实时性差的问题,为避免全局搜索,利用似物性检测设计了一种快速行人检测方法。首先,算法通过提取正负训练样本的规范化二进制梯度特征,用该特征训练级联SVM分类器得到行人似物检测模型;然后,由该模型获取图像中初始行人候选区域,后进一步利用尺寸调节和聚类算法优化初始候选窗口区域;最后,提取各候选区域的梯度方向直方图特征,并利用SVM分类器对其进行进一步行人识别。实验结果表明,算法在保证行人检测率的同时在检测实时性上有明显提高。

其他摘要: To solve the poor real-time performance of traditional pedestrian detection method, this paper proposed a new fast human detection method based on objectness detection. First, this algorithm extracted Binarized normed gradients features from the training image sets , trained a cascade SVM classifier model for objectness estimation, and used this model to product some region of interest, which called candidate windows. Secondly, in order to further improve the quality of original candidate windows, it adjusted the sizes of these windows slightly and applied a rectangle cluster method to them. Finally, this algorithm extracted HOG features of these final candidate windows and employed a SVM classifier to check whether there was a pedestrian. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed algorithm outperforms the traditional detection models in detection speed while maintaining the comparable detection rate to the traditional detection method.