题名: 一种应用于MCU待机模式的超低功耗LDO设计

其他题名: An Ultra Low-Power LDO for MCU in Standby Mode

关键词: 微控制器 ; LDO电路 ; 低功耗 ; 待机模式 ; 输出级 ; 上电复位

摘要: 设计了一种应用于MCU待机模式的超低功耗低压差线性稳压电路(LDO)。采用较少的MOS管以及简单的结构,只需提供一个15n A的偏置电流,可自产生偏置电压,无需带隙基准(Bandgap reference)电路提供基准电压。针对与主LDO协同工作的情况设计了输出级,能有效避免LDO同时工作引起的电源电压波动。在MCU的待机模式下,可以给上电复位(POR)、唤醒电路(Wakeup)、低功耗振荡器(LPOSC)、数据保持(Data retention)电路提供电源电压。该电路采用TSMC 0.18μm标准CMOS工艺。经过Synopsys Hspice仿真验证,输入电压为3.3V,输出电压为1.78V,在-25~125℃温度范围内温漂系数为30ppm/℃。整个LDO电路的整体的静态电流只有60n A,版图尺寸为25μm×38μm。

英文摘要: An ultra low-power Low-Dropout (LDO) voltage regulator for MCU in standby mode is designed. The LDO generates the reference voltage using fewer transistors and simple structure with a 15nA current reference. The output stage is optimized for working in coordination with main LDO. The LDO provides the power supply for POR, wakeup circuit, low-power oscillator and data retention while MCU works in standby mode. The circuit is simulated in TSMC 0.18μm standard CMOS process. By simulation with Hspice, the circuit achieves an output voltage of 1.78V with input voltage of 3.3V. The temperature coefficient is 30 ppm/℃ in temperature range from -25℃ to 125℃. It only consumes a quiescent current of 60nA. The layout of ultra low-power LDO circuit occupies 25μm×38μm.