基于深层神经网络的多输出自适应软测量建模

Alternative Title: A Multi-output adaptive soft-sensor modeling based on deep neural network

Keyword: 污水 软测量 神经网络 多输出 预测 时差建模 Vip变量选择

Abstract

在污水处理运行过程中,多个重要的难测过程变量的存在,不仅妨碍了生产过程的监控,而且阻碍了过程控制策略的调整或优化。即使软测量模型得到合理的构建,在投入运行后仍然遭受性能的退化和同时带来的高昂的维护成本。此外,合适辅助变量的选取直接影响后续建模的效果。因此,文中提出了一种基于深层神经网络的多输出自适应软测量模型,用于污水处理过程中多个目标变量的同步在线预测。其中,深层神经网络基于一种栈式自编码而构建,在极端复杂场景下具有优异的在线预测性能;并在建模中引入时差建模和变量重要性投影(VIP)这两种算法,以应对性能退化问题和实现辅助变量的精选。最后,通过一个实际案例对所提出模型进行验证。结果表明,所提出的软测量模型不仅具有较好的多输出预测性能,且在单目标预测结果上也有不错的表现。

Other Abstract

In the wastewater treatment process (WWTP), the existence of several important but hard-to-measure process variables hinders not only the monitoring of productive processes, but also the adjustment or optimization of process control strategies. Even though the soft-sensor models are reasonably constructed, which also suffer the degradation problem, resulting in high maintenance cost. Additionally, the selection of proper secondary variables affects the subsequent modeling directly. Therefore, a multi-output adaptive soft sensor model based on deep neural network is proposed, which used for simultaneous online prediction of multiple target variables in wastewater treatment. The deep neural network is constructed on the basis of a stacked auto-encoder, displaying satisfactory online prediction performance under extremely complex scenarios. In order to deal with the degradation problem and select proper secondary variables, a time difference modeling method and VIP (Variable importance in projection) method are assimilated in modeling. Finally, the proposed model is validated through a real WWTP case. Results show that the proposed soft-sensor model not only has the better multi-output prediction performance, but also has satisfactory results on single-target prediction.