基于图像聚焦定位的AFM自动逼近方法研究

其他题名: Research on auto-feeding approach of AFM based on image autofocus

关键词: 原子力显微镜 自动逼近 自动聚焦 清晰度函数

摘要

原子力显微镜(AFM)是纳米科学技术领域中的常用工具。AFM扫描成像前需要手动或半自动操作步骤实现探针与样品逼近过程,自动化程度低、操作繁琐,探针容易受损。由此,提出了一种粗精结合的分段式自动定位方法。在粗定位阶段,采用自动聚焦定位方法,提出了一种最强边缘拉普拉斯算子均值算法,具有很强的抗噪性能,可以适应AFM长行程、不同纹理样品自动聚焦,以确定探针和样品的相对位置;精定位阶段,采用精确力反馈控制方法,当样品和探针作用力超过设定值时,探针在Z向纳米平台的带动下能够自动回退,使针尖得到有效保护。通过这两种方法的有效技术融合,可以实现探针-样品逼近过程的自动化操作,提高AFM的易用性和使用效率。

其他摘要

Atomic force microscopy ( AFM) is a common tool in the field of nano science and technology. To achieve feeding,AFM requires manual or semi-automatic operation between the probe and the sample. The deficiencies of the operation include low automation, complicated process,and damaged AFM probe. Therefore,this paper proposes one kind of segmented automatic positioning approach with the combination of coarse and fine positioning process. During the coarse positioning process,a mean algorithm based on the sharpest edge Laplace operator is carried out for autofocus. Due to noise endurance,this algorithm can adapt the long range and different texture samples. During the accurate positioning process,the precise force feedback control method is adopted. The probe can be automatically backed up by the Z axis nano-positioning piezo stage when the force between sample and probe exceeds the setting point. In this way,the probe tip can be effectively protected. Through the effective integration of the two approaches,the auto-feeding process can be realized. Therefore,it can improve the usability and the efficiency of AFM.f