基于尺度不变Harris特征的准稠密匹配算法

Alternative Title: Quasi-dense matching based on scale invariant Harris feature

Keyword: 尺度不变harris特征 准稠密匹配 局部非极大值抑制 三维重建

Abstract: 准稠密匹配是多视图三维重建的重要技术,其性能对重建结果至关重要。针对常用的Sift算法提取的种子点进行准稠密匹配正确率较低、重建效果不佳的问题,提出了一种基于尺度不变Harris角点特征的准稠密匹配算法。该算法首先在图像多尺度空间构造尺度不变Harris特征,并采用余弦距离测度对不同视图进行双向匹配;然后根据稀疏匹配获取种子点,采用最优最先匹配扩散策略进行准稠密扩散;最后采用局部非极大值抑制策略对匹配结果进行重采样。实验表明,本文算法提取的种子点既能够体现场景结构信息,又具有尺度不变特性,用于准稠密匹配能够提高匹配的效果和精度,是一种有效的用于三维重建的准稠密匹配算法。

Other Abstract: Quasi-dense matching is widely used in multi-view 3D reconstruction, and it is important for reconstruction results. Aiming at the quasi-dense matches diffused by the seed points extracted from Sift algorithm are less accurate, this paper proposed a quasi-dense matching algorithm based on scale invariant Harris corners. Firstly, it structured the scale invariant Harris features in multi-scale space, and the feature sets between different views are bidirectional matched by cosine distance similarity measure; Then the seeds selected from the initial matches are applied in quasi-dense matching algorithms by best and first propagation strategy; Finally, a local non-maximum suppression strategy is applied to resampling the quasi-dense matches. Experiments show that the seeds extracted by this algorithm can not only reflect the scene structure information, but also have scale invariant characteristics. And for quasi-dense diffusion, the matching effect and accuracy can be improved, and it is an effective quasi-dense matching algorithm for 3D reconstruction.