万米级水下机器人浮力实时测量方法

Alternative Title: Real-time Measurement Method of Buoyancy of a Full-Ocean-Depth Underwater Robot

Keyword: 无人水下航行器 深潜器 浮力测量 推进器 加速度计

Abstract

提出了一种适用于万米级水下机器人的实时浮力测量方法,主要解决大于一万米水深环境下密度变化、新材料力学参数不确定等因素造成浮力计算困难的问题.该方法基于推进器和加速度计进行浮力测量.为了减少相关动力学参数不确定性对测量结果的影响,水下机器人需要在海底执行特殊的运动动作.文中讨论了该方法的特点和适用情况,并使用“海斗”号自主遥控水下机器人(“海斗”ARV)在近10900 m深的海底中进行了实验验证.实验结果表明,该方法测量得到的结果与参考值的平均误差为0.3 N,满足预期要求.

Other Abstract

A real-time buoyancy measurement method is presented for a full-ocean-depth underwater robot to solve the difficulties in buoyancy calculation due to the change of density and the uncertainty of mechanical parameters at more than 10,000 meters depth. This method measures the buoyancy based on the propeller thrust and acceleration measurement. To minimize the measurement errors caused by the uncertainty of the dynamic parameters, the underwater robot need to perform a special motion. In this paper, the characteristics and application of the method are discussed, and an experiment is carried out at nearly 10,900 meters depth using the Hadal autonomous & remotely operated vehicle (Hadal ARV). The experimental results show that the average error of the measured result is 0.3 N, which satisfies the expected requirement.