工业无线网络SoC关键技术研究

其他题名: Research on Key Technologies of Industrial Wireless Network SoC

关键词: 工业无线网络 系统级芯片 硬件加速 低功耗 软硬件协同仿真

摘要

本文研究了工业无线网络系统级芯片的系统结构、MAC层硬件加速、低功耗设计、功能验证等关键技术,目标是设计一款满足工业无线网络标准可靠性通信需求、低功耗需求以及时钟同步精度的系统级芯片,该芯片集成了微控制器内核、存储器、硬件协议加速模块和常用外设。在系统结构部分本文研究了工业无线网络标准对系统结构的需求,制定系统结构设计原则,完成微控制器内核选择、总线结构布局等工作,性能对比证明了系统结构的合理性;在MAC层硬件加速部分,确定了加速模块结构、硬件协议加速方法、硬件状态机与定时器的交互流程,解决了采用软件协议实现所面临的耗用资源大、定时精度差等难题;在低功耗优化方面,由于系统级芯片主流低功耗设计技术的局限性,根据工业无线仪表中的动态/静态功耗分布比例,提出了一种综合采用门控时钟、异步电路应用、电源管理模块、系统级优化等多种方法相结合的低功耗优化策略;在功能验证部分,完成了工业无线网络SoC板级支持包设计、软硬件协同仿真测试平台设计、SoC样片交互测试软件设计等工作,制定系统级芯片的功能验证方法,并测试了系统级芯片的主要功能、性能指标。本文最终设计实现了一款适用于工业无线网络的,集成ARM Cortex-M3微控制器核心、程序存储器、数据存储器,集成2.4 GHz射频收发器、MAC层硬件加速模块,集成了包括UART、GPIO、SPI等常用外设,最高工作频率为32MHz的系统级芯片。通过对芯片功能、性能的测试和分析,该芯片较好的解决了传统方案中功耗高、开发难度大等缺点,为下一步协议级芯片研发打下了基础。

其他摘要

This paper studies key technologies of industrial wireless network SoC, including system architecture, MAC layer hardware acceleration, low power design and functional verification. These researches aim to design a SoC that meets the requirements of reliable communication, low power consumption and precise clock synchronization. The microcontroller core, memory, hardware protocol module and general peripherals are integrated in the SoC. In the section of system architecture, we study the demands of the system architecture to implement the industrial wireless network standard, give the design guidelines of architecture, complete the selection of micro-controller core and layout of bus architecture, performance tests verify the rationality of this architecture. In the section of MAC layer hardware acceleration we design the acceleration module architecture, hardware protocol acceleration method and inter-active procedure between hardware state machine and timer. The acceleration module can solve the problems of large resource consumption and poor timing accuracy realized by the software manner. In the section of low power optimization, due to the limit of popular low power design technologies of SoC, based on the dynamic/static power distribution ratio in industrial wireless network device, we propose a hybrid low power optimization strategy that combines gated clock control, asynchronous circuit application, power management unit, system level optimization. In the section of function verification, we design a board support package for the industrial wireless network SoC, a hardware-software co-verification testbench, and an interactive test software for the SoC sample. We also design a functional verification methodology, and verify the main functions and performance for SoC. Finally, a SoC with its max work frequency as 32MHz for industrial wireless network is designed, which integrates ARM Cortex-M3 microcontroller core, program memory, data memory, 2.4 GHz RF transceiver, MAC-layer hardware acceleration module, and general peripherals including UART, GPIO, SPI, etc. The function verification and performance test results demonstrate that the chip can overcome the problems of high power consumption and development difficulty, where a solid foundation for research and development of protocol-on-chip is laid.