基于前导侦听的认知无线传感器网络MAC协议研究

其他题名: Research on Preamble Sampling Based MAC Protocols for Cognitive Radio Sensor Networks

关键词: 无线传感器网络 认知无线电 Mac协议 前导侦听 频谱感知

摘要

本文围绕认知无线传感器网络的MAC协议展开研究,研究内容及创新性成果概述如下: 首先,本文对无线传感器网络,认知无线网络和认知无线传感器网络的相关概念、技术特点和研究现状等进行了梳理和归纳。对上述网络中现有的MAC协议和采用的相关机制等进行了总结和讨论,指出了现有相关MAC协议存在的问题和不足。其次,本文在不使用公共控制信道的条件下,提出了一种基于自适应频谱感知的认知MAC协议。通过对认知节点的功能进行区分,分别对节点发送过程和接收过程的帧结构进行了设计。该协议中认知节点能够根据自身数据包发送结果动态的调节频谱感知的时间,同时采用了提前确认的前导侦听机制。仿真结果表明,设计的APS-MAC协议可以有效提升网络的能效。最后,受无线广播本质和多跳传输特点的启发,通过进一步改进前导发送机制,本文提出了一种基于拓扑信息的短广播前导认知MAC协议。该协议利用认知节点唤醒的异步特点使用广播前导,使得满足转发条件的首先唤醒的邻居认知节点可以在接收到短前导后立即进行响应,可以有效缩短收发节点间建立通信的过程。仿真结果表明,所设计的SPC-MAC协议在网络吞吐量和节点能耗较已有工作具有优势。

其他摘要

This thesis focuses on the MAC protocol of CRSNs. The research contents and innovative results are summarized as follows: First, the concept, technology characteristics and related works of WSNs, cognitive radio networks and CRSNs are reviewed and summarized. The existing MAC protocols and related mechanisms are summarized and discussed, the existing problems and shortcomings of existing MAC protocols are also pointed out. Secondly, in this thesis, an adaptive spectrum sensing cognitive MAC (APS-MAC) protocol has been proposed for CRSNs. The proposed MAC does not rely on the existence of the common control channels. By distinguishing the functions of cognitive sensors, we design the frame structures of the nodes in the sending process and receiving process respectively. In APS-MAC, cognitive sensors can dynamically adjust the spectrum sensing time according to the packet transmission result. Simulation results show that APS-MAC can effectively enhance the energy efficiency of CRSNs. Finally, inspired by the nature of wireless broadcasting and the characteristics of multi-hop transmissions, this thesis proposes a short preamble sampling cognitive MAC (SPC-MAC) protocol for CRSNs based on topology information, by improving the preamble sampling mechanism. Each cognitive sensor in the network wakes up asynchronous. After the transmitter broadcast preambles, the first wake up node satisfying the forward condition will respond immediately after receiving the preambles, which can effectively shorten the process of establishing communication links between cognitive sensors. Simulation results show that the SPC-MAC protocol outperforms related works in the performances of network throughput and energy consumption.