基于FDM技术的3D打印支撑结构自动生成算法研究

其他题名: The Research on Automatic Generation Algorithm of 3D Printing Support Structure Based on FDM Technology

关键词: Fdm技术 支撑结构 自动生成 Stl文件

摘要

3D打印即快速成型技术的一种,它是一种以数字文件为基础,运用粉末状或塑料等可粘结材料,通过逐层打印的方式来构造物体的技术。而FDM工艺是3D打印技术中工艺的一种,其基本的思想为离散堆积原理,在打印过程中下层结构对上层结构起到支撑作用,但是随着高度的增加,模型的截面会发生变化,如果截面形状变化较大,下层截面无法对上层截面提供有效的支撑,就会出现坍塌或者变形甚至无法加工的现象。鉴于FDM工艺的特殊性,本文主要展开对模型支撑结构自动生成算法的研究。支撑结构的添加与否决定了模型打印的成败,而支撑结构的形式在一定程度上影响模型的表面质量,减少支撑结构与模型的接触面积可以提高模型的表面质量,因此待支撑区域的提取以及支撑结构形式的设计成为算法的关键。根据FDM技术工艺特征以及支撑结构的添加原理,综合考虑后选择使用STL文件作为模型的数据信息,根据对模型的三角面片的分析,文章将模型的待支撑区域划分为:悬吊面、悬吊线与悬吊点,根据各自特征建立不同的识别算法。对于支撑结构的设计,本文通过根据区域的最小填充比得到形状特征,针对不同的特征设计不同的支撑结构。在计算区域待支撑点过程中采用了三角形离散标识算法快速得到二维数据点所对应在模型中的三维点坐标,速度得到很大的提升。对现有的树状支撑结构生成过程重新优化设计,从待支撑点的快速计算到树状支撑结构的生成策略的优化,很大程度上减少了支撑结构和模型表面的接触面积以及支撑结构部分所占材料的比例,使生成的支撑结构更加合理。最后通过模型的分层算法验证得到的模型本体和支撑结构整体文件的正确性,在分层过程中采用了基于分层方向上构建二叉树划分三角形的方法,避免了数据的多次遍历,很大程度上提高了效率。

其他摘要

3D printing is a kind of rapid prototyping technology. It is a technology based on digital files, and build objects by layer-by-layer printing using powdery or plastic bonding materials. The FDM Process is one of the 3D printing technology process. The basic idea is discrete deposition principle. The substructure plays a role in supporting the superstructure. However as the height increases, the cross-section will change, if the cross-section change to much , the lower layer can not provide effective support to the upper layer, and it will collapse or deform even it can not build. Based on the particularity of the FDM technology ,the article mainly studies the automatic generation algorithm of the support structure. Whether the support structure is added or not determines the success or failure of the model printing. The form of the support structure affects the surfaces quality of the model to some extent. Reducing the contact area between the support structure and the model surface can improve the surface quality of the model.Therefore, the extraction of the area that need support and the design of the support structure become the key to the algorithm. According to the process feature of the FDM technology and the principle of the adding supporting structure, we choose the SYL file as the model’s data information after comprehensive consideration, and area to be supported is divided into suspension surface, the suspension line and suspension point according to the analysis of the triangle facets of the model, we need to establish different recognition algorithm based on the different characteristics. For the design of the support structure, we can get the shapes features based on the minimum filling ratio of the area, and designs different support structures for different features. A triangular discrete identification algorithm is used during the process of computing the area to be supported, and we can obtain the three-dimensional coordinates of the two-dimensional data points in the model quickly. We re-engineering the existing tree-like support structure generation process from the calculation of the point to be supported to the optimization of the generation strategy of the tree-like support structure, and the contact area between the model body and the support structure and the proportion of the material used for the support structure are reduced, and we can make support structure more reasonable. Finally ,we can obtain the rationality of the overall file of the model body and support structure by the hierarchical verification of the model. We build the binary tree for the model in layered direction, and greatly improve the efficiency by avoiding multiple traversal of the model's data.