海面红外图像的动态范围压缩及增强算法研究

Alternative Title: Research of Dynamic Range Compression and Enhancement Algorithm for Sea-Surface Infrared Image

Keyword: 动态范围压缩 灰度级分组 细节增强 拉普拉斯增强 海面红外图像

Abstract: 高动态范围压缩和细节增强是红外图像处理领域的两个重要研究课题。为了得到目标清晰的8bits的海面红外图像,本文研究了海面背景红外图像的高动态范围压缩及增强现状。针对海面红外图像的海杂波、鱼鳞光等噪声和背光、岛岸场景信息,提出海面红外图像的高动态范围压缩及细节增强算法。根据离散小波变换在图像增强中的应用,提出基于小波系数聚类的方法。通过离散小波变换,在小波域对红外图像进行聚类和增强处理。针对拉普拉斯滤波增强图像存在的问题,提出基于梯度边缘信息的多方向拉普拉斯方法。首先将梯度图像平滑处理,并与多方向拉普拉斯滤波相乘,然后进行抑制光晕处理,实现高动态范围图像的细节增强。对直方图均衡化方法进行改进,提出基于动态广义直方图的灰度级分组压缩方法。通过统计增强图像的广义直方图信息,对不同场景的子直方图分别采用灰度级分组的方法构造映射函数,从而将高动态范围压缩到8 bits,输出可清晰显示的红外图像。对大量海面背景红外图像进行实验分析,结果表明,本文算法提高了图像的对比度,有效增强了舰船目标细节,同时抑制了海面背景噪声的放大和光晕现象的产生。

Other Abstract: Dynamic range compression and detail enhancement are two important topics in infrared image processing. In order to clearly display the infrared image of high dynamic sea surface, this studies the status of high dynamic range compression and detail enhancement algorithm for infrared images on the sea surface. In view of sea clutter, fish scale light, other noise and backlight, island-shore scene information of the sea surface infrared image, a new high dynamic range compression and detail enhancement algorithm of the sea surface infrared image is proposed. According to the application of discrete wavelet transform in image enhancement, a method based on wavelet coefficient clustering is proposed. Through discrete wavelet transform, infrared images are clustered and enhanced in the wavelet domain. To solve the problem of Laplacian filter enhancement image, a multi-directional Laplacian method based on gradient edge information is proposed. First, the gradient image is smoothed, multiplied by multi-direction Laplacian filtering, and then the suppression of halo processing is performed to achieve the detail enhancement of the high dynamic range image. The histogram equalization method is improved and a gray level group compression method based on dynamic generalized histogram is proposed. For the dynamic range compression of infrared images, statistically the generalized histogram information of the enhanced image, this study uses a gray-level grouping method to construct a mapping function for each sub-histogram of different scenes, compresses the high dynamic range to 8 bits, and outputs infrared images that can be clearly displayed. A large number of infrared images on the sea surface background are analyzed experimentally. The results show that the algorithm improves the contrast of the image, effectively enhances the ship's target details, and at the same time suppresses the amplification of the sea surface noise and the generation of the halo phenomenon, and finally obtains a better output image.