红外成像系统冷像非均匀校正方法研究

其他题名: Research on Non-uniformity Correction of Cold Image in Infrared Imaging System

关键词: 冷像 非均匀校正 时域与空域滤波 小波分解与重构

摘要: 本文的主要研究内容是如何利用非均匀校正技术对成像系统获得的图像进行校正,能够在不影响图像质量的前提下,最大程度的保留原始图像场景内容,提升图像的信噪比,为后续其他红外目标检测、分割、跟踪、识别等奠定基础。本文首先对冷像进行了介绍,并分析了神经网络、时域高通滤波、双边滤波、图像配准等几种基于场景的非均匀校正技术,并指出了这些算法各自的特点与局限性。根据所处理的噪声图像的频率及特点提出了两种非均匀校正算法。分别是基于时域低通滤波与图像相关性结合的校正方法和基于小波变换与时域低通滤波结合的方法。第一种方法利用冷像噪声属于固定图案噪声这一特点,在时域上对冷像噪声模型进行了估计,然后对时域估计模型进行空域滤波,最后根据估计模型与预先保存的噪声模型的相关性对噪声矩阵进行更新,最终使用原始图像与噪声矩阵做差完成校正过程。而第二种方法通过利用小波分解与重构的方法,首先对实际场景图像做预处理,然后对冷像进行空间域估计,最后再利用时域低通滤波的方法对获得的冷像空域估计模型,从而获得冷像噪声的最终估计模型,利用原始图像与冷像噪声估计模型做差最终完成图像的校正过程。通过几种典型的非均匀校正技术与所提算法进行仿真图像和实际图像处理对比,并利用客观指标对处理之后的图像进行分析,验证了本文所提算法的有效性。

其他摘要: The main research content of this article is how to use non-uniformity correction technology to correct the image obtained by the imaging system. It can preserve the original image scene content to the greatest extent without affecting the image quality, and improve the signal to noise ratio of the image, for the follow-up other Infrared target detection, segmentation, tracking, identification and other lay the foundation. Firstly, this paper introduces the cold image, and analyzes several scene-based non-uniformity correction techniques such as neural network, time-domain high-pass filtering, bilateral filtering and image registration, and points out the respective characteristics and limitations of these algorithms. According to the frequency and characteristics of the processed noise image, two non-uniform correction algorithms are proposed. They are a correction method based on the combination of time-domain low-pass filtering and image correlation and a method based on wavelet transform and time-domain low-pass filtering. The first method makes use of the fact that cold image noise belongs to the fixed pattern noise. It estimates the cold image noise model in the time domain, then performs spatial filtering on the time domain estimation model, and finally according to the estimation model and the pre-saved noise model. The correlation updates the noise matrix and ultimately uses the original image and noise matrix as the difference to complete the correction process. The second method uses the wavelet decomposition and reconstruction method to first perform preprocessing on the actual scene image, and then estimates the cold image in the spatial domain, and finally uses the temporal low-pass filtering method to estimate the obtained cold image airspace. The model obtained the final estimation model of the cold image noise, and used the original image and the cold image noise estimation model as the final difference to complete the image correction process. Several typical non-uniformity correction techniques are compared with the proposed algorithm to simulate the image and the actual image processing, and the objective image is used to analyze the image after processing to verify the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm.