基于协方差流形的异常驾驶行为识别方法

Alternative Title: Abnormal driving behavior detection based on covariance manifold

Keyword: 异常驾驶行为识别 协方差描述子 黎曼流形 多类LogitBoost分类器

Abstract: 研究一种高效的异常驾驶行为正确识别分类的识别方法,对预防由于异常驾驶行为导致的交通事故具有重要意义。提出了一种新的基于协方差流形的异常驾驶行为识别方法。首先提取图像的纹理、颜色和梯度方向特征,以克服基于单一特征识别驾驶行为的不足;并利用协方差流形进行多特征融合,以消除特征冗余以及不同特征数值悬殊对图像识别的影响;最后使用多类LogitBoost分类器进行分类识别。针对相同检测目标的正确识别率可达98%以上,对不同检测目标的正确识别率可达70%以上。实验结果表明该方法有效提高了驾驶行为识别的效果。

Other Abstract: Abnormal driving behavior recognition is to find a method to recognize abnormal driving behaviors correctly by analyzing the driver’s activities using image processing and pattern recognition technology. This method is composed of a structure of covariance matrices of image features, which is able to extract information from data. The proposed classification framework consists in a new multi-class boosting method, working on the manifold Sym+d of symmetric positive definite d *d (covariance) matrices. The correct recognition rate for the same target can reach 98%, and above 70% for different targets. The result shows that this method effectively improves the accuracy of abnormal driving behavior recognition.