一种多模态脑电和近红外光谱联合采集头盔设计及实验研究

Alternative Title: Design and experiment of a multi-modal electroencephalogram-near infrared spectroscopy helmet for simultaneously acquiring at the same brain area

Keyword: 多模态 脑电-近红外光谱头盔 脑电 近红外光谱 脑—机接口

Abstract

多模式脑—机接口和多模式脑功能成像是目前和未来的发展趋势。本研究针对基于脑电-近红外光谱(EEG-NIRS)的多模态脑—机接口,为同时采集运动区的脑活动,设计了一种EEG和NIRS联合采集的头盔并进行实验验证。根据10-20系统或10-20扩展系统、NIRS探头和EEG电极直径和间距,以C3或C4为基准电极对近红外探头进行对准,把EEG电极置于NIRS电极之间,同时测量同一功能脑区NIRS变化和与之对应的EEG变化;采用螺纹旋紧的方式耦合近红外探头夹持器和近红外探头。为验证该多模态EEG-NIRS联合采集头盔的可行性和有效性,在涉及右手握力和握速运动想象共6个任务期间,采集了6个健康被试运动区的NIRS和EEG信号。这些信号在一定程度上可能反映了握力和握速运动想象相关的脑活动。实验表明本文设计的EEG和NIRS联合采集头盔可行并有效,不仅能够为基于EEG-NIRS的多模态运动想象脑—机接口提供支持,也可望为EEG-NIRS多模态脑功能成像研究提供支持。

Other Abstract

Multi-modal brain-computer interface and multi-modal brain function imaging are developing trends for the present and future. Aiming at multi-modal brain-computer interface based on electroencephalogram-near infrared spectroscopy (EEG-NIRS) and in order to simultaneously acquire the brain activity of motor area, an acquisition helmet by NIRS combined with EEG was designed and verified by the experiment. According to the 10-20 system or 10- 20 extended system, the diameter and spacing of NIRS probe and EEG electrode, NIRS probes were aligned with C3 and C4 as the reference electrodes, and NIRS probes were placed in the middle position between EEG electrodes to simultaneously measure variations of NIRS and the corresponding variation of EEG in the same functional brain area. The clamp holder and near infrared probe were coupled by tightening a screw. To verify the feasibility and effectiveness of the multi-modal EEG-NIRS helmet, NIRS and EEG signals were collected from six healthy subjects during six mental tasks involving the right hand clenching force and speed motor imagery. These signals may reflect brain activity related to hand clenching force and speed motor imagery in a certain extent. The experiment showed that the EEG-NIRS helmet designed in the paper was feasible and effective. It not only could provide support for the multi-modal motor imagery brain-computer interface based on EEG-NIRS, but also was expected to provide support for multi-modal brain functional imaging based on EEG-NIRS.