一种针孔相机与三维激光雷达外参标定方法

其他题名: Extrinsic parameters calibration method for pinhole camera and 3D LiDAR

关键词: 外参标定 多传感器数据融合 针孔相机 3维激光雷达 机器视觉

摘要

针对针孔相机和三维激光雷达的外参标定问题,提出了一种新的方法:利用相机坐标系和激光坐标系下棋盘面的对应性,将外参标定转换为三维空间中旋转、缩放矩阵的求解问题。每帧数据可以提供4个约束,最少只需3帧数据可求解外参矩阵。方法原理简单易懂,直观明了地解释了失效退化原因。仿真实验与真实数据实验表明:提出的方法可以得到高精度的外参矩阵,且在采样帧数较少的情况下依旧可以获得很好的标定效果。

其他摘要

A new method is proposed to solve problem of extrinsic parameters calibration of pinhole camera and 3D LiDAR.The problem is converted into solving the rotation and scaling matrix in the three-dimensional space according to the correspondence of chessboard in camera coordinate and 3D LiDAR coordinate systems.Each frame data can provide 4 constraints and at least 3 frames data can solve extrinsic matrix.The calibration approach is clear and easy to understand and it can be used to explain the degenerate configuration reason.Simulation and real experimental data show that the method can get high precision extrinsic matrix and can obtain better calibration results with limited sampling frames.