过渡目标值的非线性PID对自治水下机器人变深运动的稳定控制

其他题名: Autonomous underwater vehicle deepening control based on transiting target value nonlinear PID

关键词: 自治水下机器人 阶跃变深 非线性过渡函数 系统稳定性 非线性pid

摘要

针对传统PID在控制自治水下机器人(autonomous underwater vehicle,AUV)变深运动时易出现超调、大幅波动等问题,提出一种具有过渡目标值过程来调节误差反馈的非线性PID控制器.在分析传统PID控制下系统出现超调原因的基础上,对系统目标值安排过渡过程,利用系统输出跟踪过渡后的目标值进行误差反馈控制.通过赫尔维兹判据证明了系统稳定性,仿真验证了控制的可行性.最后通过湖上试验验证其工程可行性与实用性,得出在非线性过渡目标值的PID控制下,系统的动态响应特性得以优化,变深超调和波动问题明显改善,可实现AUV平稳地变深运动控制.

其他摘要

The traditional depth control for autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV) based on the traditional PID method has drawbacks such as overshooting and large fluctuation. To overcome these problems, a nonlinear PID controller with transiting target value process for error adjustment is proposed in this paper. The mechanism behind the overshooting for traditional PID control method is analyzed. Based on this, a series of transitional targets are designed between the current state and the desired state. These transitional targets are fed to the proposed controller for feedback control. The stability of this controller is analyzed using Louth criterion. And the feasibility is validated through Matlab simulation. Lake experiment was also conducted to test its performance in field missions. The experiment results showed the overshooting and fluctuation problems are significantly reduced using the proposed controller. The dynamic response of the system is enhanced and the depth of the vehicle can be changed smoothly.