高斯模激光冲击钛合金薄壁件应力场的演变机制

其他题名: Evolution Mechanism of Residual Stress Field in Gaussian Laser Shocking of Titanium Alloy Thin-Wall Workpieces

关键词: 激光技术 激光冲击强化 薄壁件 钛合金 数值模拟 残余应力场

摘要

采用数值模拟方法,研究了激光冲击不同厚度钛合金零件时沿零件表面和深度方向的残余应力场分布规律,并通过动态分析,研究了冲击波在不同平面间的反射情况。结果表明,当其他参数不变时,试样的正面残余应力随厚度的增大而增大,而反面残余应力随厚度的增大先增大后减小。当试样厚度为4mm时,正面显微硬度最大值为440.2HV;当试样的厚度为2mm时,反面显微硬度最大值为416.1 HV。冲击波与声阻抗接触面作用产生的拉伸波与压缩波对残余应力场的分布有显著影响。

其他摘要

The distribution characteristics of residual stress field along the surface and depth directions are investigated by numerical simulation when laser shocks titanium alloy parts with different thicknesses. The reflection of shock wave among different planes is investigated by dynamic analyses. The results show that, when the thickness increases but other parameters are kept constant, the front residual stress increases while the reverse residual stress increases first and then decreases. As for the front micro-hardness, it reaches the maximum at 440. 2HV when the specimen thickness is 4mm, in contrast, the reverse micro-hardness reaches the maximum at 416. 1HV when the specimen thickness is 2mm. The tensile and compressional waves are generated when the shock wave interacts with the acoustic impedance interface, which have obvious influences on the residual stress field distribution.