无支撑环PET瓶盖封装质量在线检测方法

Alternative Title: Package quality online inspection method of PET bottle caps without support rings

Keyword: 聚对苯二甲酸乙二酯瓶盖 色度饱和度纯度颜色空间 动态阈值分割 在线检测

Abstract

对无支撑环聚对苯二甲酸乙二酯(PET)瓶盖表面异物及防盗环连接桥断裂缺陷检测方法进行了研究。采用基于色度饱和度纯度(HSV)颜色空间变换法来克服三原色(RGB)图像中瓶盖表面灰度不均、异物特征不明显的缺点,并利用色度图像对异物区域进行了有效分割。针对连接桥断裂区缝隙小,灰度分布存在突变的特点,采用动态阈值分割算法:通过均值滤波获得背景区域,将待检图像与背景图像进行比较并设置动态阈值,进而分割出断裂区域。实验及实际应用表明:系统检测准确率达到了99%以上,检测速度可达1.2万瓶/h,能够满足生产线在线检测要求。

Other Abstract

Defect inspection of the surface foreign matter and the link ring crack of polyethylene terephthalate ﹙PET﹚ caps without support rings are researched. Use hue saturation value﹙HSV﹚ color space transformation,to overcome shortcomings of gray scale of caps surface and the foreign matter features are not obvious uneven in original red green blue﹙RGB﹚ image. Saturation image is used to effectively segment foreign matter region. Due to the crack gap is small and gray intensity is discontinuous,a dynamic threshold algorithm is employed. The algorithm uses mean filtering to estimate the background,compared the inspected image with the background image,and set dynamic threshold as a result,the crack region is segmented. Experiments and practical application demonstrate that the accuracy of detecting system rate up to 99 % and the detection speed is up to 12000 bottles per hour,which can satisfy online detection requirements of the production line.