螺旋驱动式管内机器人越障性能优化设计

其他题名: Optimization design of obstacle crossing for screw drive in-pipe robot

关键词: 管内机器人 螺旋驱动 越障 粒子群

摘要: 受当前管道连接工艺限制,各类管道连接处易形成环形凸台或环形凹槽障碍,因此管内机器人需具备一定的越障能力.相比地面机器人越障,管道内部封闭且受限的空间环境使机器人越障机理更为复杂.针对一类螺旋驱动式管内机器人,为了定量分析其越障运动并获得约束下最优越障性能,分别构建机器人在环形凸台和环形凹槽障碍环境的准静态越障模型,包含螺旋轮越障和从动轮越障两种状态.以机器人牵引能力、驱动电机转矩等为约束条件,构建机器人综合越障性能数学模型,基于指数惯性权重改进粒子群算法优化求解最优越障性能下的决策参数向量.将所提综合越障性能优化方法应用于螺旋轮角差动式管内机器人的设计中.试验结果表明:该机器人能够顺利通过PVC管道内2mm环形凹槽障碍和不锈钢管道内2mm环形凸台障碍,验证了所提方法的有效性.

其他摘要: Circinate boss or groove obstacles are easily formed in the current connection process of the pipes. Therefore, it is necessary for the in-pipe robot to have obstacle crossing ability. Compared to obstacle crossing on land, the closed and confining in-pipe environment make the obstacle crossing more complex. In consideration of the screw drive in-pipe robot, the quasi-static obstacle crossing models for the robot in the circinate boss and groove obstacles environments are constructed respectively, including the screw wheels crossing and the driven wheels crossing, to analyze the obstacle crossing movement quantificationally and obtain the optimal performance under constrains. Then the comprehensive obstacle crossing performance mathematic model is built under the constraints of traction force, motor torque and so on. Through exponential type adaptive inertia weighted particle swarm algorithm, the optimal parameter vector is solved. The proposed comprehensive obstacle crossing performance optimizing method is applied to the design of in-pipe robot with differential screw roller angles. The experiment results prove that the proposed method is valid. The optimized robot can pass through the circinate boss obstacle of 2mm height in the stainless steel pipe, and the circinate groove obstacle of 2mm height in the PVC pipe.