利用太赫兹技术实现烧伤诊断

其他题名: Terahertz Technology Utilized to Achieve the Assessment of Burn Injuries

关键词: 太赫兹 反射式成像 烧伤 诊断

摘要: 目的研究太赫兹成像技术在烧伤检测领域的应用。方法搭建太赫兹反射式成像实验设备,对新鲜的猪皮样品使用电烙铁进行3种不同程度的烫伤,最后利用上述实验设备对猪皮样品进行逐点扫描式成像。结果太赫兹成像显示出了三种不同程度烫伤组织的位置,通过对成像结果的进一步分析可以看出烫伤组织的反射信号幅度小于正常组织,其中严重烫伤部位的幅值明显小于轻度烫伤,并且反射信号的幅度值随烫伤的加重而减小。结论太赫兹成像技术能够实现烫伤创面的检测,同时能很好区分出不同程度的烫伤。

其他摘要: Objective: To explore the terahertz imaging technology in the field of burn detection applications. Methods: We firstly built an experimental equipment of terahertz reflective imaging, then we used a soldering iron to heat the fresh hogskin in three different degree. Finally, we utilized the equipment to scan the hogskin. Results: Terahertz images showed the location of the three degree burn injury. It could be seen that the reflection signal of burns was less than normal tissues, the signal of severe injury tissues was lower than mild burns, the amplitude value of reflected signal decreased as burn increased. Conclusion: Terahertz imaging techniques can potentially be used to give a clear resolution of burn skin and infer the degree of burn severity.