自适应权值的跨尺度立体匹配算法

其他题名: Adaptive Weight Cross-Scale Algorithm for Stereo Matching

关键词: 机器视觉 立体匹配 跨尺度代价聚合 图像信息熵 自适应权值

摘要: 针对现有的多尺度立体匹配算法对各尺度的代价函数采用相同权值,忽略了各尺度层对整个匹配代价的不同影响,使得误匹配点增加的问题。提出了自适应权值的跨尺度立体匹配算法框架。采用统一的代价聚合函数框架在不同尺度上进行代价匹配,提出利用各像素窗口的信息熵作为不同尺度下匹配代价对整个匹配代价的影响因子;同时为了保证不同尺度下同一像素的代价一致性,在代价函数里加入正则化因子。本文提出的算法框架可以应用在利用多尺度进行代价匹配的算法上,并使原有算法的准确率和鲁棒性得到改善。在本文提出的算法框架下分别用不同代价聚合函数在Middlebury数据集上进行测试。为保证测试的公平性各算法均未进行后续的视差求精步骤,实验表明本文提出的算法有效的提高了多尺度立体匹配的准确率和鲁棒性。

其他摘要: The adaptive weight cross-scale algorithm for stereo matching is proposed to solve the existing problem of the multi-scale stereo matching algorithm using the same weight for the cost function of each scale, which is ignoring the different influences of each scale layer on the whole matching cost and increasing the mismatching point. Cost matching is performed on different scales by using a unified cost aggregation function framework. The information entropy of each pixel window is used as the influence factor of the matching cost on the whole matching cost at different scales. At the same time, a regularization factor to the cost function is added in order to ensure the consistency of cost in the same pixel at different scales. The algorithm framework proposed in this paper can be applied to the algorithm of cost matching in multi-scale, and improve the accuracy and robustness compared to the original algorithm. In the algorithm framework proposed in this paper, different cost aggregate functions are used to test on the Middlebury dataset. To ensure the fairness of the test, each algorithm does not carry out the subsequent parallax refinement steps. Experiments show that the proposed algorithm effectively improves the accuracy and robustness of multi-scale stereo matching.