基于Google Glass的移动机器人远程控制系统

其他题名: A Telepresence Control System for Mobile Robot Based on Google Glass

关键词: Google Glass Srv-1机器人 触控板 穿戴式

摘要

针对现有机器人控制方法中需要占用操作者双手的问题,融合时下新兴的穿戴式智能设备,提出了基于Google Glass的穿戴式的移动机器人远程控制系统。首先,设计了人机交互界面(HMI),将机器人摄像头实时拍摄的画面直接投影到操作者的视线中;而后搭建了穿戴式的机器人控制系统,操作者通过滑动与点击触控板控制机器人的前进、左转、右转、后退和暂停五种行为。虚拟环境和真实环境下的SRV-1机器人控制实验结果表明,操作者可以使用该系统快速而准确的完成避障、迷宫、跟踪预定轨迹等机器人控制任务。与基于平板电脑的控制方式相比,该系统在控制真实机器人完成任务时需要更少的指令执行时间,从而为操作者提供了一种全新的、更加灵活、准确的机器人远程控制方式。

其他摘要

Aiming at the problem of the operator hands’ occupation in the existing robot control method, a wearable mobile robot telepresence control system based on the emerging wearable smart device - Glass Google is proposed. Firstly, a human machine interface (HMI) is designed, directly projecting pictures that the robot camera takes in real time to the operator’s sight; then, a wearable robot control system is established for the operator to control the robot finishing five kinds of behaviors including going forward, turning left, turning right, turning back and pausing by sliding and clicking touchpad. Experimental results of SRV-1 robot control in virtual environment and real environment show that the operator can use this system to quickly and accurately complete control tasks such as obstacle avoidance, maze movement, trajectory tracking. Compared with the control via a tablet, this system needs less executing time to accomplish the real robot control task. Thus, the operator has a new, more flexible and accurate robot telepresence control system.