基于Google Glass解放双手遥控移动机器人系统

Alternative Title: Hands-free Remote Control System for Mobile Robots Based on Google Glass

Keyword: 人机交互 解放双手 Google Glass 机器人 Wi-fi

Abstract

随着人机交互技术的发展,解放双手的技术日臻繁荣。在面对复杂任务时,解放双手的技术提供了新的交互渠道,丰富了交互信号的来源。利用Google Glass穿戴式的特点,搭建了一个解放双手的移动机器人远程控制系统。本系统使用旋转矢量传感器检测操作者的头部运动,设计控制器解析操作者的控制意图,并经WI-FI发送给机器人。为了验证系统的灵活性和可靠性,对其进行避障实验测试。实验结果表明,操作者使用该系统能够流畅地控制机器人完成任务,成功地从任务中解放出双手;同时,为遥控移动机器人提供了新的方式。

Other Abstract

With the development of human machine interaction (HMI) technology, the hands free technology is becoming more and more prosperous. When confronting a complex control task, it provides a new interactive channel, and enriches the source of interactive signals. Here, using the wearable characteristic of Google Glass, we build a hands-free remote control system for mobile robots. This system uses a rotation vector sensor to detect the operator's head movement, designs a controller to parse the operator's control intention, and sends the intention to the robot through WI-FI. In order to validate the effectiveness and reliability of this system, we arrange experiments of obstacle avoidance. The experimental results show the operator can smoothly navigate the robot to complete experimental tasks, and successfully free hand from tasks. Meanwhile, a new way of remotely controlling mobile robots is provided.