原子力显微镜电场辅助纳米沉积加工

Alternative Title: Nano-Deposition Fabrication Assisted by the Electric Field with the Atomic Force Microscope

Keyword: 原子力显微镜(AFM) 纳米焊接 纳米加工 场蒸发沉积 纳米器件

Abstract: 主要研究了基于原子力显微镜(AFM)的场蒸发沉积加工方法,分析了影响沉积加工的因素。通过选择适当的针尖和样品间的距离、加工电压和探针运动速度等参数,实现了纳米点、纳米线及纳米字符等纳米结构的加工。纳米点加工中,加工参数保持不变,纳米点的高度变化不大,平均高度约为1.5 nm。纳米线加工中,通过改变加工电压和探针运动速度,加工得到了不同高度的纳米线,其高度最小约为1.5 nm,最高可达65 nm。总体上,沉积加工重复性、可控性较好。然而,沉积加工的起始位置容易产生高度过大的点,并且在纳米线与纳米字符的加工中,加工结果呈现规律性的偏移。分析表明,以上问题主要与探针形貌以及大气环境有关。此外,加工电压过高时也容易导致高度不均匀。

Other Abstract: The electric-filed deposition fabrication with the atomic force microscope (AFM)was researched, and the factors affecting the deposition fabrication were analyzed. The fabrications of a few nanostructres, such as nanodots, nanolines and nanoletters, were realized by selecting proper parameters, i. e. the tip-sample distance, fabricating voltage and motion velocity of the probe, etc. The heights of the nanodots vary slightly due to constant fabrication parameters during the fabrication of the nanodots. The mean value of the nanodot heights is about 1.5 nm. The nanolines have different heights due to the alteration of the fabricating voltage and motion velocity of the probe during the fabrication of the nanolines. The maximum height is up to 65 nm, meanwhile the minimum height is about 1.5 nm. As a whole, the deposition fabrications present a good repeatability and controllability. However, the overhigh nanodots were more likely produced at the starting position of the deposition fabrication. Moreover, the deposition fabrication results drifted regularly during the fabrication of the nanolines and the nanoletters. The analysis results show that the above problems are mainly related with the probe morphology and atmospheric environment. Besides, the overhigh fabricating voltage is more likely to induce nonuniform heights.