结合空间信息定位玉米籽粒激光切片的聚类方法

其他题名: Clustering Method of Positioning the Maize Seed Laser-cutting Slices with Spatial Constrains

关键词: 玉米籽粒 激光切片 相关性滤波器 二分均值聚类 夹持位姿

摘要: 玉米籽粒形态各异、尺寸不一,精确定向和定位玉米籽粒的激光切片,是实现高通量全自动玉米分子育种基因型分析的瓶颈。应用机器视觉技术从玉米籽粒图像中准确识别玉米粒的特征区,以期解决上述问题。为描述像素所在空间的相关信息,设计一种面积相关性滤波器。定义圆形掩模模板,依据单玉米粒的面积大小,确定模板尺寸。利用圆形模板筛选像素点数据,得到待分类数据集合。通过指定初始聚类中心,对数据执行二分均值聚类,得到尖端类和两个大端外凸角类的聚类中心。通过贴标签运算精选连通域,校正聚类中心的位置,生成尖端和大端外角特征区的精确标记。依据大端外凸角附近的两组插值点对,得到激光切割线的位置,利用尖端类定位点和玉米粒形心定位点确定玉米粒的夹持位姿。与SUSAN检测方法对比,试验结果表明了本文方法的有效性。

其他摘要: Maize seeds are of different shapes and sizes. It is the bottleneck that the maize seed laser-cutting slices are orientated and positioned accurately for the molecular breeding genotype analysis to achieve high throughput with automation. The machine vision system means to recognize the maize feature regions for positioning laser-cutting slices accurately in a single seed image. An area correlation filter was presented for describing the pixel with spatial constrain information. The definition of the round mask template was proposed for the seed morphological measurement. The round template size was determined by the area of a single maize seed. Some of pixel coordinate data were extracted to be classified from the target domains by the filtration of the area correlation filter. Through the bisecting-means clustering with the specific initial clustering centers, the extracted data were divided into thin part class and thick part class. Also, their clustering centers were gotten corresponding to the thin part class and two arc corner classes, respectively. The labeling partition operation was applied to the connected domains for finely adjusting and marking the centers of tip part and two arc corners. Finally, we calculate the coordinates of two interpolated point-pairs near the thick part. Through linking two pairs of interpolated points, the laser-cutting lines were located with high precision. The seed clamping pose was determined according to the tip part center and the centroid of the seed. Compared with SUSAN, SUSAN detector cannot be directly applied to locate the feature region of maize seed. The experimental results verify the effectiveness of the proposed method on yellow and white maize seeds.