基于多参数成像AFM的细胞及分子力学特性探测研究进展

其他题名: Applications of Multiparametric Imaging Atomic Force Microscopy in Probing Cellular and Molecular Mechanics

关键词: 原子力显微镜 多参数成像 力学特性 细胞 分子

摘要

原子力显微镜(AFM)的发明为微纳尺度下高分辨率探测天然状态生物样本的物理特性提供了强大工具,是对传统生化特性检测方法的有力补充.近年来,多参数成像模式AFM的出现使得人们不仅可以获取生物样本表面形貌特征,还能同时获取生物样本多种力学特性图(如杨氏模量、黏附力、形变等),为研究生物结构、力学特性及其生理功能之间的关联提供了新的技术手段.多参数成像AFM的生物医学应用研究为细胞/分子生理活动及相关疾病内在机理带来了大量新的认识.本文结合作者在AFM细胞探测方面的研究工作,介绍了多参数成像AFM工作原理,总结了多参数成像AFM在细胞及分子力学特性探测方面的研究进展,并对其存在的问题进行了讨论和展望.

其他摘要

The advent of atomic force microscopy (AFM) provides a powerful tool for probing the physical properties of native biological samples with unprecedented spatiotemporal resolution at the micro/nanoscale, significantly complementing traditional biochemical assays. In recent years, multiparametric imaging AFM, which is able to simultaneously obtain the topographical features and multiple mechanical properties (e.g., Young’s modulus, adhesion, and deformation) of biological samples, emerges as a new method for investigating the correlations between structure, mechanics and functions of biological systems. The biomedical applications of multiparametric imaging AFM have yielded considerable novel insights into cellular/molecular activities and the underlying mechanisms guiding pathological processes. In this paper, based on our own research in single-cell detection using AFM, the principle of multiparametric imaging AFM is presented and the progress in utilizing multiparametric imaging AFM to probe cellular and molecular mechanics is summarized. The challenges and future directions are also discussed.