一种面向WIA-PA系统级芯片的低功耗优化策略

Alternative Title: A Low-power Optimization Strategy for WIA-PA System on Chip

Keyword: 工业过程无线网络标准 系统级芯片 低功耗设计 时钟域 电源管理单元

Abstract: WIA-PA系统级芯片是WIA-PA设备的核心组件,在设备的整体功耗中占有较大的比重.根据WIA-PA设备的应用环境和工作特点,通过对多种低功耗优化方法进行分析,提出了一种面向WIA-PA系统级芯片的低功耗优化策略.该策略采用门控时钟、异步电路应用、系统级优化、工艺制程优选等多种方法,从不同电路类型、不同设计层次等多个维度考虑,最终达到对静态功耗和动态功耗两者共同优化的目的. WIA-PA系统级芯片先后完成2次流片:第1次完成功能验证,第2次实现了基于所提策略的低功耗优化.通过对2次流片样片的功耗测试数据进行分析和对比,优化后的样片对比优化前动态功耗降低了71.2%,静态功耗降低了99.5%.该对比结果证明了优化策略的有效性.

Other Abstract: The wireless networks for industrial automation process automation (WIA-PA) system on chip (SoC) is the core component of WIA-PA wireless devices and occupies a large proportion of the total power consumption of the device. According to the application environment and working characteristics of WIA-PA devices,we study a variety of low-power optimization methods and propose a comprehensive low-power optimization strategy for WIA-PA SoC. The strategy combines multiple methods,e.g., gate control clock,asynchronous circuit application,system-level optimization,and process optimization. In addition,the strategy achieves both static and dynamic power consumption optimization by considering different circuit types and design levels. WIA-PA SoC has been completed for two times of type-out. The first time completes functional verification,whereas the second time realizes the proposed low-power optimization. We test the sample chips two times. Experimental data of power consumption reveal that the dynamic power consumption of the optimized sample chip is reduced by 71.2% and the static power consumption is reduced by 99.5%. The comparison results demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed optimization strategy.