一种结构件连接孔的摩擦挤压强化工具和方法

Alternative Title: Tool and method for strengthening friction extrusion of structural member connecting hole

Abstract: 本发明公开了一种结构件连接孔的摩擦挤压强化工具和方法,属于机械加工技术领域。所述摩擦挤压强化工具包括摩擦挤压头、压肩和垫板三部分,利用该工具对结构件连接孔进行强化时,在摩擦挤压头与连接孔间保持0.02~1mm挤压过盈量的条件下,将摩擦挤压头旋转并匀速插入连接孔,静止旋转2~5s后拔出;摩擦挤压头的旋转速度100~1000rpm,插入速度0.1~2mm/s,拔出速度0.3~2mm/s;上述过程中在孔壁面附近形成残余压应力,同时孔壁面附近的材料发生塑性流动,产生晶格畸变,位错密度增加,从而实现对连接孔的摩擦挤压强化。本发明主要用于航空、航天、列车及船舶等工业中重要结构件连接孔的强化。

Other Abstract: The invention discloses a tool and a method for strengthening friction extrusion of structural member connecting holes, and belongs to the technical field of machining. The friction extrusion strengthening tool comprises three parts of a friction extrusion head, a necking, and a base plate. When the tool is used to strengthen a structural member connecting hole, under the condition of maintaining 0.02-1 mm extruding magnitude of interference between the friction extrusion head and the connecting hole, the friction extrusion head is rotated and is inserted into the connecting hole in uniform speed. After stopping rotation for 2-5 s, the friction extrusion head is pulled out. The rotation speed of the friction extrusion head is 100-1000 rpm, the insertion speed is 0.1-2 mm/s, and pulling-out speed is 0.3-2 mm/s. In the above process, residual compressive stress is formed near the wall surface of the hole, and plastic flow occurs to the material near the wall surface of the hole, and the material has lattice distortion, and dislocation density is increased, so as to realize friction extrusion strengthening on the connecting hole. The tool and the method are mainly used in strengthening of important structural member connecting holes in aviation, aerospace, trains, and ships, and other industries.