基于改进Faster R-CNN的子弹外观缺陷检测

Alternative Title: Bullet Appearance Defect Detection Based on Improved Faster Region-Convolutional Neural Network

Keyword: 目标检测 Faster R-CNN 子弹外观缺陷 K-means++ 卷积神经网络

Abstract

为了实现子弹外观缺陷自动检测,解决传统机器视觉方法在缺陷检测方面手工设计目标特征耗时和泛化能力差的问题,本文提出基于Faster R-CNN的子弹外观缺陷检测模型。该模型采用卷积神经网络,可以自动提取目标特征,泛化能力强。将检测模型分别与ZFNet、VGG_CNN_M_1024和VGG16结合,实验表明,与VGG16结合的检测模型的检测精度高于其余两种模型方案。针对子弹外观缺陷数据集,本文结合K-means++改进锚框的生成方法,得到基于改进Faster R-CNN的子弹外观缺陷检测模型。结果显示,改进模型在原文算法基础上精度提升至97.75%,速度达到28帧/秒。

Other Abstract

To realize automatic detection of bullet appearance defects and to overcome the limitations associated with traditional machine vision methods, i.e., excessive time required to manually design a target feature and generalization ability is poor in defect detection, we use the K-means++ algorithm to improve the anchor frame generation method and propose a bullet appearance defect detection model based on the improved faster region convolutional neural network (R-CNN).The proposed model uses a CNN that can automatically extract target features and has strong generalization ability. The detection model is combined with ZFNet, VGG_CNN_M_1024, and VGG16,respectively.Results demonstrate that the detection accuracy of the detection model combined with VGG16is higher than the others. The results show that that of the improved model demonstrates 97.75%accuracy and the speed reaches 28frame·s-1.