面向机器人环境共融的图像去雪算法

Alternative Title: Image Snow Removal Methods for Robotic Environment Fusion

Keyword: 机器人 环境共融 去雪 深度学习

Abstract: 针对雪天气影响共融机器人视觉系统鲁棒性的问题,提出了一种基于雪模型和深度学习融合的去雪算法。首先根据雪的成像过程推导了一个简化的雪模型,然后设计了一个基于该模型的深度去雪网络,该网络由雪花检测子网络和去除子网络串联组成。雪花检测子网络采用了残差学习网络,该网络可以准确地学习雪图像和无雪图像之间的差异。去雪子网络采用了密集连接的U网络。它一方面利用U-net保留背景的细节信息,另一方面利用DenseNet将低层特征复用到高层的特点来提高去雪的准确度,将它们结合后缓解了去雪过度导致背景细节丢失和去雪不彻底之间的矛盾。试验证明这种基于雪模型的深度去雪网络能够较好地检测和去除图像中的雪花。

Other Abstract: Aiming at the problem that snow weather affects the robustness of the fusion robotic vision system, a snow removal method based on snow model and deep learning is proposed. A simplified snow model is derived based on the snow imaging process, and a deep snow removal network is designed based on this model. The network consists of a snowflakes detection sub-network and a snowflakes removal sub-network. The snowflakes detection sub-network uses a residual learning network to accurately learn the difference between snow images and snow-free images. The desnowing sub-network adopts a densely connected U network. It usually can relieve the contradiction of over-desnowing and under-desnowing by using U-net to preserve image details and feature reuse of DenseNet to accuratelly remove snowflakes. Experiments show that the snow model-based deep networks can effectively detect and remove snowflakes from images.