人工智能与“星际争霸”:多智能体博弈研究新进展

Alternative Title: Artificial Intelligence and StarCraft: New Progress in Multiagent Game Research

Keyword: 多智能体 实时策略 人工智能 对抗博弈 深度强化学习

Abstract: 多智能体博弈游戏具有实时对抗、群体协作、非完全信息博弈、庞大的搜索空间、多复杂任务和时间空间推理等特点,是当前人工智能领域极具挑战的难题。同时,该领域研究成果在社会管理、智能交通、经济、军事等领域有广阔的应用前景。以具有代表性的多智能体博弈游戏“星际争霸”为主要研究对象,通过分析研究难度、总结研究方法、介绍研究环境及数据集与竞赛资源,对近年来该领域人工智能研究成果进行了梳理和总结,并对该领域未来可能的发展方向进行预测,为相关研究工作的开展提供可借鉴参考信息。

Other Abstract: Multiagent games have the characteristics of real-time confrontation,group collaboration,incomplete information game,huge search space and multi-complex tasks,spatiotemporal reasoning,etc. It is a very challenging problems in the field of artificial intelligence. At the same time,the research results in this field have broad application prospects in the fields of social management,intelligent transportation,economy,and military. We take the representative multiagent game StarCraft as the main research object,and analyzes the research results of artificial intelligence in this field by analyzing research difficulty,summarizing research methods,introducing research environment and data sets and competition resources. And summarizing,predicting the future development direction of the field,and providing reference information for the development of related research work.