基于增强型点对特征的三维目标识别方法

Alternative Title: 3D object recognition based on enhanced point pair features

Keyword: 机器视觉 点对特征 三维目标识别 可见性约束

Abstract

针对基于原始点对特征的三维目标识别算法中存在的内存浪费、效率不高的问题,提出了一种基于增强型点对特征的三维目标识别算法。通过在原始点对特征的第四个分量上乘以一个符号函数,得到了一种区分性更强的点对的特征,消除了原始点对特征存在的二义性。考虑到待识别目标三维模型存在的自遮挡,利用点对之间的视点可见性约束,剔除了目标三维模型哈希表中存在的大量冗余点对,减小了内存开销并提高了三维目标识别算法的准确率和效率。在开放数据集以及实际采集的数据集上的实验结果表明,与基于原始点对特征的算法相比,本文提出的三维目标识别方法在识别准确率以及识别效率上都有一定程度的提升。

Other Abstract

Aiming at the problem of memory waste and low efficiency in three-dimensional (3D) object recognition algorithm based on original point pair feature (PPF), a 3D object recognition algorithm based on enhanced point pair feature (EPPF) is proposed. By multiplying the fourth component of the original PPF with a sign function, a more distinguishing PPF is obtained, which eliminates the ambiguity of the original PPF. Considering the self-occlusion of the 3D model of the target to be identified, the large numbers of redundant point pairs existing in the target 3D model hash table are eliminated by means of the viewpoint visibility constraint between the point pair, which reduces the memory overhead and improves the accuracy and efficiency of the 3D object recognition algorithm. The experimental results on the open dataset and the actual collected dataset show that the proposed 3D object recognition algorithm in this paper has a certain degree of improvement in recognition accuracy and recognition efficiency.