基于前景感知的时空相关滤波跟踪算法

Alternative Title: Foreground-aware based Spatio-temporal Correlation Filters for Visual Tracking

Keyword: 机器视觉 目标跟踪 相关滤波 时间一致性 重检测

Abstract

针对长时目标跟踪中目标背景混杂、遮挡、目标移出视野导致的跟踪失败问题,本文基于空间正则化相关滤波(SRDCF)跟踪算法,提出了一个基于前景感知的时空相关滤波算法。首先,提出了前景感知相关滤波方法,使得滤波器能够准确地把目标前景区域和背景区域有效区分;然后,把前景感知滤波器加入时间正则项中,使具有时空正则化功能的滤波器始终保持在一个低维的判别流形上;同时,采用交替方向乘子法(ADMM)求解,使得跟踪方法在传统特征的表达上能实现实时性;最后,确定目标重检测器的激活阈值,利用候选区域方法结合相关滤波方法实现重检测,达到长时跟踪的目的。在标准数据集OTB2013上分别利用传统特征和卷积特征进行实验,与SRDCF算法相比,跟踪平均成功率分别提高了5.6%和7%。该算法针对目标背景模糊,旋转,遮挡和移出视野等情况,具有较强的鲁棒性。

Other Abstract

Aiming at the problems of object tracking failure caused by background clutter, occlusion and out-of-view in long-term tracking, we propose a spatio-temporal regularized correlation filter with foreground aware algorithm for visual tracking based on the spatially regularized discriminative correlation filter (SRDCF). First, this work propose a foreground-aware function which can model how both the foreground and background of the object varies over time. Then, we regard it as a time consistency constraint, with which the new tracker enables joint spatio-temporal filter learning in a lower dimensional discriminative manifold. At the same time, it can be efficiently solved via the alternating direction method of multipliers (ADMM) to ensure real-time. Finally, the object re-detection threshold is determined. When the occlusion or out-of-view causes the failure, the region proposal can be extracted and the object position is re-detected by correlation filter. The experiments of hand-crafted features and deep features were completed on OTB2013 respectively. Compared with SRDCF, the average success rate is increased by 5.6% and 7% respectively. In addition, the proposed approach is robust for background blur, rotation, occlusion and out of view.