一种基于超短基线定位的便携式AUV回坞导航方法

Alternative Title: A USBL-Based Navigation Method for Portable AUV Homing

Keyword: 自主水下机器人 AUV对接 USBL定位 回坞导航

Abstract: 自主水下机器人(AUV)对接技术是目前水下机器人的研究热点,精确可靠的AUV的回坞导航是实现对接的关键技术。对于追求轻便的便携式AUV的对接系统,考虑到便携式AUV的搭载能力有限又需要足够的定位精度用于对接,提出了一种基于超短基线(USBL)定位的回坞导航方法,该方法让AUV只需装载电子罗盘和水声应答器就能完成精确的回坞定位。根据导航方法的特点,设计了一种改进的扩展卡尔曼滤波算法,其优点是能在处理滞后的USBL数据的同时动态估算海流、更新状态方程以消除海流造成的定位误差。通过湖试和大量仿真实验,验证了定位算法在海流影响下的定位性能。

Other Abstract: The autonomous underwater vehicle (AUV) docking technology is currently the research hotspot in the field of underwater vehicles. The accurate and reliable AUV homing guidance is the key technology for docking. For the docking system of portable AUV, considering the limit space of portable AUV and the requirement for high-precision location, this paper presents a USBL-based navigation method for portable AUV homing, which allows AUV to need compass and transponder only to achieve accurate location. According to the feature of this navigation method, an improved extended Kalman filter algorithm is designed. The advantage is that it can handle delayed USBL data while dynamically estimating the current and updating state equation to eliminate the positioning error caused by the current. Through the lake trial and a large number of simulation experiments, the positioning performance of the localization algorithm is verified under the influence of currents.