高分辨率太赫兹三维成像算法研究

Alternative Title: Research on High Resolution Terahertz 3D Imaging algorithm

Keyword: 太赫兹技术 三维重建算法 逆合成孔径雷达成像算法 广义矩阵束算法

Abstract: 太赫兹波由于具有独特光学和电磁波特性,因此其成像技术成为太赫兹应用领域的重要部分。但是在成像算法方面,目前存在很多亟需解决的问题。太赫兹成像现阶段面临的主要挑战是如何实现具有良好信噪比以及足够的空间分辨率的图像,并且实现实时性,克服扫描时间过长的缺点。本文主要研究内容是高分辨太赫兹三维成像算法。论文的主要工作成果如下:首先,分析逆合成孔径雷达(ISAR)成像算法,将其应用到太赫兹成像领域,推导成像原理及算法流程。设计相关实验方案,获取回波信号数据,并基于MATLAB处理数据,复现并优化算法。再对三维成像数据进行增强、去噪等处理,使ISAR算法成功重建太赫兹反射式目标。其次,针对实际应用中提出对距离向超分辨重建的需求,分析传统ISAR算法重建结果距离向分辨率的局限性,提出一种新的逐点搜寻目标散射点的成像算法——广义矩阵束(GPOF)算法。设计成像实验方案,获取真实扫描数据,验证算法应用于太赫兹波段反射式成像的可行性。对成像结果进行比较分析,提出改进方向与方法。最后,针对GPOF算法成像过程存在的方位向不聚焦,影响整体三维成像的准确性等问题,提出优化的方法。将传统ISAR中距离迁移的数值聚焦方法与GPOF算法进行融合,解决GPOF算法重建ISAR数据过程中遇到的问题。实验结果表明,融合算法切实可行,能够完整清晰重建出三维目标图像,可适用于太赫兹波段三维成像。对比现阶段存在的太赫兹成像算法,该融合算法具备分辨率高、重建速度快,成像设备简单等优势。

Other Abstract: Due to the unique optical and electromagnetic characteristics of terahertz wave, its imaging technology has become one of the important parts in the application field of terahertz. However, in terms of imaging algorithms, there are many problems that need to be solved. The main challenge at the current stage of terahertz imaging is how to achieve an image with high signal-to-noise ratio and sufficient spatial resolution, and real-time performance to overcome long scan time. The main content of this paper is the high resolution terahertz three-dimensional imaging algorithm. The main work of the thesis is as follows: Firstly, the inverse synthetic aperture radar (ISAR) imaging algorithm is analyzed, and it is used the terahertz imaging field. The imaging principle and algorithm flow are derived. The relevant experiments are designed to obtain echo signal data, which is processed based on MATLAB, and the algorithm is reproduced and optimized. The 3-D imaging data is enhanced, denoised and processed to enable the SAR algorithm to successfully reconstruct the terahertz near-field reflective target. Secondly, aiming at the requirements of radial super-resolution reconstruction in practical projects, and analyzing the limitations of the radial resolution of traditional ISAR algorithm reconstruction results, a new imaging algorithm for point-by-point search target scattering points, the generalized pencil of function (GPOF) algorithm, is proposed. In this study, the imaging experiment was designed to obtain the real scanning data, and the feasibility of the algorithm applied to THz near-field reflection imaging was verified. The imaging results were compared and analyzed, and the improvement direction and method were proposed. Finally, an optimization method is proposed for the problem that the orientation of the newly proposed GPOF algorithm is not focused and affects the accuracy of the overall three-dimensional imaging. The numerical focusing method of distance migration in traditional SAR is combined with GPOF algorithm to solve the problems encountered in the process of reconstructing ISAR data. The experimental results show that the fusion algorithm is feasible and can reconstruct the 3D target image completely and clearly, which is suitable for terahertz band 3D imaging. Compared with the existing terahertz imaging algorithm, the fusion algorithm has the advantages of high resolution, fast reconstruction speed and simple imaging equipment.