考虑网络稳定性的认知无线传感器网络分簇协议设计

Alternative Title: Design of Network Stability-Aware Clustering Protocol for Cognitive Radio Sensor Networks

Keyword: 无线传感器网络 认知无线电 分簇协议 网络寿命 网络稳定性

Abstract: 无线传感器网络是由大规模、低成本传感器节点自组织形成的短距离通信网络技术,现已广泛应用于环境监测、医疗护理和目标跟踪等多个领域。随着无线技术的高速发展,Zigbee、蓝牙等多种无线技术同无线传感器网络均工作在ISM频段,各种共存无线技术的干扰导致无线传感器网络的传输性能严重下降。认知无线传感器网络是认知无线电技术和无线传感器网络的完美结合,使网络中节点能够机会式接入空闲的授权频段,有效避免ISM频段上的共存干扰。然而,授权频段的频谱动态性将导致网络拓扑结构频繁变化,认知无线传感器网络的管理和维护开销巨大。分簇管理是降低网络开销的有效方法,本文围绕考虑网络稳定性的认知无线传感器网络分簇协议展开研究。首先,本文对无线传感器网络,认知无线电技术和认知无线传感器网络的相关概念、特点进行了归纳总结,阐述了分簇协议对于认知无线传感器网络的重要性,总结了目前分簇协议在国内外的研究现状,指出了现有认知无线传感器网络分簇协议的不足之处,并具体介绍了相关的典型分簇协议。其次,为了保证网络分簇结构的稳定性,提出了一种基于信道稳定性的认知无线传感器网络分簇协议。网络中的传感器节点首先检测自身的剩余能量和可用信道,并将该信息在网内广播。然后,每个节点利用检测到的邻居节点集合、可用信道集合和邻居节点的可用信道集合等信息组建二分图。二分图子图中边权重的累加值最大的完全二分图为节点的最大边团。最后,每个节点利用最大边团中节点剩余能量和公共可用信道质量的信息计算节点权重。权重较大的节点优先被选为簇首节点。权重较小的节点则加入到邻居簇首所在簇。该协议在构建簇的过程中,实现簇内公共可用信道的多重备份。仿真结果显示,所设计的分簇协议在提升网络稳定性方面效果显著。最后,考虑到网络寿命也是影响网络稳定性的重要因素,提出了一种基于能耗建模的认知无线传感器网络分簇协议。该协议中,节点利用其最大边团中的公共可用信道质量、节点剩余能量和簇首能耗预测来计算权重,权重大的节点优先成为簇首,其他节点加入邻居簇首所在簇。当网络拓扑结构稳定时,协议采用簇内的“簇首轮值”机制,即剩余能量多的节点成为当前工作周期中的轮值簇首。“簇首轮值”机制能够使网络中负载均衡。仿真结果表明,所设计的分簇协议在延长网络寿命,提高网络稳定性方面效果明显。

Other Abstract: Wireless sensor networks (WSNs) are the short-range communication network technologies. Typically, WSNs are composed of large-scale, low-cost and self-organizing sensor nodes, and have been widely used in a variety of scenarios, such as environment monitoring, medical care, and target tracking. With the rapid development of wireless technologies, apart from WSNs, various wireless technologies such as Zigbee and Bluetooth also operate on the ISM band. The interference of coexisting wireless technologies causes the severe degradation in transmission performance of WSNs. Cognitive radio sensor networks (CRSNs) is an advantageous combination of cognitive radio technology and wireless sensor networks, enabling sensor nodes to access the idle licensed band in an opportunistic manner, which effectively avoids the external interference on the ISM band. However, the spectrum dynamics of the licensed band will cause frequent changes in the network topology, and the enormous management & maintenance overhead of CRSNs. Clustering management is an effective method to reduce network overhead. This thesis studies the stability-aware clustering protocols for CRSNs. First, we summarize the related concepts and characteristics of WSNs, cognitive radio technologies and cognitive wireless sensor networks, and describe the importance of clustering protocols to CRSNs. The state-of-the-art of this thesis are analyzed, and the shortcomings of the existing clustering protocols for CRSNs are pointed out. Besides, the related typical clustering protocols are introduced in detail. Second, in order to ensure the stability of the clustered network structure, a channel stability based clustering protocol for CRSNs is proposed. Sensor nodes in the network first detect their own remaining energies and available channels, and then broadcast these information within the network. Each node then constructs a bipartite graph using information such as the set of neighbors, the set of available channels and the set of its neighbors’ available channels. The complete bipartite graph with the largest accumulated value of the edge weights in the subgraph of the bipartite graph is the maximum edge biclique (MEB). Finally, each node calculates the node weights using information on the remaining energy of the nodes and the quality of the common available channel in the MEB. The node with the largest weight is preferentially selected as the cluster head. The nodes with smaller weights are added to the cluster that their neighbor cluster head governs. The protocol implements multiple backups of the common available channels within the cluster. Simulation results show that the proposed clustering protocol has a significant effect in improving the network stability. Finally, considering that network lifetime is also an important factor affecting network stability, an energy modeling based clustering protocol for CRSNs is proposed. In this protocol, each node calculates its weight by using the quality of common available channels, the residual energy, and the energy consumption prediction for the case it becomes the cluster head in the MEB. Again, the node with the largest weight is preferentially selected as the cluster head. The nodes with smaller weights are added to the cluster that their neighbor cluster head governs. When the clustered topology is stable, the protocol adopts the mechanism of "rotating cluster head" in the cluster. In other words, the node with more residual energy becomes the polling cluster head in the current working cycle, which enables load balancing in the network. Simulation results show that the proposed clustering protocol has obvious effects in extending network lifetime and improving network stability.