SIASAIL-Ⅰ太阳帆展开机构

Alternative Title: SIASAIL-I Solar Sail Deployment Mechanism

Keyword: 太阳帆 展开机构 帆桁构型 有限元 帆膜折叠

Abstract: 结合太阳帆构型及其性能要求,设计三轴稳定、整体张拉式正方形太阳帆的展开机构。对展开机构进行伸展杆同步性设计,并计算验证同步性设计的合理性。采用有限元方法分析了薄壁管状帆桁构型对其抵抗拉伸/弯曲变形的影响,结果表明豆荚形帆桁的综合性能最优。对2根C形杆点焊形成的人字形帆桁和正常人字形帆桁进行了静力学分析对比。分析了人字形帆桁伸展过程出现“鼓包”现象的原因,并提出防“鼓包”设计。对比了3种不同的帆膜折叠方式,给出折叠次数与最大卷绕高度的关系,定义折痕指数Z以比较不同折叠方式在折叠次数、收拢体积等方面优劣,发现折叠方式C特性最优。最后完成了SIASAIL-Ⅰ太阳帆的研制工作,并分别开展了帆桁带膜地面展开试验测试。试验过程平稳,未出现“鼓包”现象,各伸展杆实现了较好的同步性,验证了展开机构的可行性。

Other Abstract: A three-axis stable, integral tensioned square solar sail deployment mechanism is designed according to the solar sail configuration and its performance requirements. The extension rod synchronization design is performed on the deployment mechanism, and the reasonability of the synchronic design is verified. The influence of the shape of thin-walled booms in resisting tensile and bending deformation was analyzed using finite element method. The results show that lenticular boom has the best comprehensive performance. The static comparative analysis of the Bi-TRAC and the Bi-TRAC welded by two C-shaped rods was carried out. The design of booms to resist blossoming that exist in the process of Bi-TRAC deploying. Comparing three different folding methods of the sail membrane, the relationship between the number of folding and the maximum winding height is given, and the crease index Z is defined to compare the performance of different folding methods in terms of folding numbers and folded volume. The result shows that folding method C is optimal. Finally, SIASAIL-I solar sail is developed, and boom with membrane unfolding test were carried out on the ground. The test process is stable, and there is no blossoming. The booms achieve good synchronism and the tests verify the feasibility of the deployment mechanism.