基于双目视觉与切面向量的曲面物体位姿估计

Alternative Title: Pose Estimation of Curved Objects Based on Binocular Vision and Vectors of the Tangent Plane

Keyword: 机器视觉 双目视觉 位姿估计 曲面物体 合作靶标

Abstract: 针对单目视觉估计曲面物体位姿时世界坐标不易获得的问题,将双目视觉与合作靶标相结合,提出了一种高效的曲面物体位姿估计方法。通过双目相机生成不同位姿下的目标物体点云以便快速提取靶标角点的世界坐标,不同于常用的点云配准位姿估计,本文取对应点坐标差的均值表示平移向量;然后求取靶标角点所在切面的法向量,组成目标在不同位姿坐标系下的矩阵,从而推导出旋转矩阵。所提方法不仅保证了位姿估计结果的准确性与稳定性,而且显著提高了算法的运行效率,实验结果表明,本文方法的运行效率相比ICP算法提高了98.24%,比NDT算法提高了97.58%,具有实际应用价值。

Other Abstract: Aiming at the problem that the world coordinates are not easy to obtain when estimating the pose of curved objects by monocular vision, an efficient method for estimating the pose of curved objects is proposed, which combines binocular vision and the cooperative target. A point cloud of the target object in different pose is generated by a binocular camera to quickly extract the world coordinates of the target corner points. Different from the commonly used point cloud registration pose estimation, the mean value of the corresponding point coordinate difference is used to represent the translation vector; then the normal vector of the tangent plane composed of the target corner points is taken to form a matrix of the target in different pose coordinates, thereby the rotation matrix is derived. The proposed method not only ensures the accuracy and stability of the pose estimation results, but also significantly improves the efficiency of the algorithm. The experimental results show that the efficiency of the proposed method is 98.24% higher than that of the ICP algorithm and 97.58% higher than the NDT algorithm, the proposed method has practical application value.