基于DRFP网络的无人机对地车辆目标识别算法

Alternative Title: Vehicle target recognition algorithm for UAV image based on DRFP

Keyword: 小目标识别 无人机图像 深度学习

Abstract

针对无人机在复杂战场环境的侦察任务中,目标在视场中尺寸过小、边缘和纹理信息较少所造成的目标识别难题,提出一种新的基于深度学习的单阶段目标识别网络DRFP。DRFP网络以残差结构为骨架,使用特征金字塔结构实现特征融合;其次在损失函数中使用添加了调整因子的交叉熵函数,实现对难样本的重点关注、训练;最后使用高斯型非极大值抑制算法(G-NMS),提高目标密集区检出率。使用无人机航拍图像数据集进行地面车辆目标识别的实验结果表明:所提出的单阶段模型的精度(mAP值)为83.16%,达到了两阶段网络模型的水平;同时,识别速度符合实时性的要求。

Other Abstract

In order to solve the problem of small target recognition caused by small size, less edge and texture information in the field of view for UAV in complex battlefield environment, a new model based on deep learning for small target recognition Deep Residual and Feature Pyramid (DRFP) was proposed in this paper. Firstly, the residual structure was used as the skeleton of the model, and the feature pyramid structure was used to achieve feature fusion. Secondly, the cross-entropy function with adjusting factor was used in the loss function to realize the focus of attention on difficult samples. Finally, a nonmaximum Gaussian suppression algorithm was used to improve the detection rate of target-intensive areas. The experimental results show that the accuracy (mAP) of proposed single stage model is 83.16% using UAV-images towards vehicle recognition, which achieves the level of two stage network model. At the same time, the recognition speed meets real-time requirements.